Mike Colter


Date Of Birth

August 26, 1976


Mike Colter got interested in acting after watching the 1984 movie A Soldiers Story. He then developed his acting skills by joining school plays and eventually by earning a degree in theater at University of South Carolina. Additionally, he also earned an MFA degree in acting from Rutgers University.

In 2004, Colter got his break on the big screen as he appeared in the Clint Eastwood film Million Dollar Baby as boxer Big Willie Little. Since then, he has appeared on various TV series, including Law & Order: CI, Law & Order: SVU, Royal Pains and The Good Wife, where he played Lemond Bishop for several episodes.

After starring in the 2010 spy thriller Salt alongside Angelina Jolie, Mike Colter joined the cast of The CW series Ringer as Malcolm Ward. He later appeared on The Following, The Good Wife, Agent X and Jessica Jones, where he was cast as Luke Cage-- a character he would later play on his own spin-off Luke Cage.

Place of Birth

Columbia, South Carolina, USA

Birth Name

Mike Randal Colter



Fun Facts

-His brother works as a secret service agent.
-He resides in New York.


2016 Luke Cage (TV Series)
2015 Agent X (TV Series)
2015 Jessica Jones (TV Series)
2010-2015 The Good Wife (TV Series)
2013-2015 The Following (TV Series)
2015 America Is Still the Place
2014 Halo: Nightfall
2013-2014 American Horror Story (TV Series)
2013 Criminal Minds (TV Series)
2013 The Surgeon General (TV Movie)
2012 Men in Black 3
2011 Ringer (TV series)
2011 Blue Bloods (TV series)
2010 Salt
2010 Royal Pains (TV series)
2009 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2009 Taking Chance (TV movie)
2009 Solving Charlie (TV movie)
2007 And Then Came Love
2007 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV series)
2005 Silver Bells (TV movie)
2005 Brooklyn Lobster
2005 Law & Order: Trial by Jury (TV series)
2004 Million Dollar Baby
2002 The Parkers (TV series)
2002 ER (TV series)


6' 3" (1.91 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts