Mike Bailey

 

Date Of Birth

6 April, 1988
 

Biography

Mike Bailey is an English actor born on April 6, 1988 in Bristol. He is best known for his role on E4’s award-winning teen dramedy Skins as Sid Jenkins, the smart guy desperate to se his virginity at first. Before he started his acting career, he used to attend Downend Comprehensive School, and went on to study Performing Arts in Bristol. There was much commotion when he worked at the men’s clothing brand Topman. After filming the first series of Skins, a radio station leaked his location prompting people to go there and take pictures of him. He was given the day off. In 2007, he presented the award for Best Solo Artist with Skins co-star Hannah Murray at the NME Music Awards.

According to Bailey, acting was something he started doing in primary school, that whenever people asked him what he wanted to be when he grew up, he’d say an actor, adding that “it’s always been something I wanted to do.” Regarding his experience on Skins, he described it as a “good experience,” how he went from doing “absolutely nothing to being a lead character on TV.”
 

Place of Birth

Bristol, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Michael James Bailey
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

He has an elder sister, Claire Louise.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

2007-2008: "Skins" - Sid Jenkins (20 episodes)
 

Nickname

Mike
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts