Michelle Trachtenberg

 

Date Of Birth

October 11, 1985
 

Biography

Michelle Trachtenberg's acting career kicked off when she was three years old, making her debut in an ad for Wisk Detergent. After appearing in hundreds of television commercials, she snagged her first regular role, on the daytime soap All My Children, in 1993. She made her film debut in 1996's Harriet the Spy, which earned her a Young Artist Award. Her other films included Inspector Gadget and Can't Be Heaven.

Trachtenberg is perhaps best known for her role in the Joss Whedon series Buffy the Vampire Slayer. She took up the role of Dawn Summers - the somewhat volatile sister of Sarah Michelle Gellar's Buffy - in 2000, and stayed until the series ended in 2004. She then appeared in the comedy EuroTrip and the Disney flick Ice Princess, and held a recurring role in HBO's Six Feet Under.

After several guest appearances, Trachtenberg returned to regular television work in 2008, when she joined Gossip Girl as the brooding Georgina Sparks. She juggled that and a regular role on the short-lived NBC medical drama Mercy.
 

Place of Birth

New York, NY
 

Birth Name

Michelle Christine Trachtenberg
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- One of her hobbies is playing tennis.

- She attended Notre Dame High School, where she graduated with awards in Social Studies and Religion. She was also named under the California Scholarship Federation.

- She knows how to speak Russian.

- She studied ballet when she was younger.

- She was educated at the Isaac Asimov Public School.

 

Awards

- Young Artist Award, Best Performance in a Feature Film (Leading Young Actress), 1997 (for Harriet the Spy)
- Young Artist Award, Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series (Supporting Young Actress), 1998 (for Meego)
- Young Artist Award, Best Performance in a TV Drama Series (Supporting Young Actress), 1998 (for Buffy the Vampire Slayer)
- Sarasota Film Festival, Special Jury Prize (Breakthrough Performance), 2007 (for Beautiful Ohio)
 

Filmography

2010: DC Showcase Original Shorts Collection (video) - Bar Girl (voice)
2008-2010: Gossip Girl (TV series) - Georgina Sparks
2010: DC Showcase: Jonah Hex (video short) - Bar Girl (voice)
2009-2010: Mercy (TV series) - Nurse Chloe Payne
2010: Cop Out - Ava
2009: The Super Hero Squad Show (TV series) - Valkyrie
2009: 17 Again - Maggie O'Donnell
2009: Against the Current - Suzanne
2008: The Circuit (TV movie) - Kylie Shines
2008: Dragonlance: Dragons of Autumn Twilight (video) - Tika (voice)
2006-2007: Robot Chicken (TV series) - Woman/Cleaning Woman/Dina Lohan/…
2007: The Hill (TV movie) - Maggie Rogers
2006: Black Christmas - Melissa
2006: Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV series) - Lisa Willow Tyler
2006: Beautiful Ohio - Sandra
2006: House (TV series) - Melinda Bardach
2005: The Dive from Clausen's Pier (TV movie) - Carrie Beal
2005: Ice Princess - Casey Carlyle
2004: Mysterious Skin - Wendy
2004: Six Feet Under (TV series) - Celeste
2004: Best Week Ever (TV series)
2004: EuroTrip - Jenny
2000-2003: Buffy the Vampire Slayer (TV series) - Dawn Summers
2000: Can't Be Heaven - Julie
2000: A Father's Choice (TV movie) - Kelly McClain
1999: Inspector Gadget - Penny
1998: Ri¢hie Ri¢h's Christmas Wish (video) - Gloria
1998: Guys Like Us (TV series) - Katie
1997: Meego (TV series) - Maggie Parker
1996: Christmas in My Hometown (TV movie) - Noelle Murphy
1996: Space Cases (TV series) - Prankster #1
1996: Dave's World (TV series) - Angela
1996: Harriet the Spy - Harriet M. Welsch
1994-1996: The Adventures of Pete & Pete (TV series) - Nona Mecklenberg
1995: Melissa - Lena
1993-1996: All My Children (TV series) - Lilly Benton Montgomery #1
1993: Clarissa Explains It All (TV series) - Elsie Soaperstein
1991: Law & Order (TV series) - Dinah Driscoll
 

Nickname

Mitchie
 

Height

5' 7 1/2"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating