Michael Urie

 

Date Of Birth

8th August, 1980 (Age 29)
 

Biography

American actor, producer and director Michael Urie was born on August 8, 1980 in Dallas, Texas. Throughout his years as a student, he was an acting speaker and actor, appearing in different productions in school. He initially studied at the Colin County Community College’s prestigious Quad C Theater program, before moving to the Juilliard School in New York City, where he was given the John Houseman Prize for his excellence in classical theater, as well as a Laura Pels Award. He graduated from the conservatory in 2003.

Urie made his television debut in 2002, when he starred in the teen drama Undressed. He entered in the program’s sixth season, playing the role of Justin in one episode. This was followed by his film debut, in an uncredited bit role in the 2004 comedy Uptown Girls. He has also appeared in the television movie Kat Plus One and the drama film WTC View.

Urie is perhaps best known, however, for his role in the successful ABC series Ugly Betty. He plays the role of Marc St. James, the openly gay and effeminate personal assistant of creative editor Wilhelmina Slater (Vanessa Williams). Because of his loyalty to his boss, he is willing to do anything—even conspire with her boss and the receptionist Amanda Tanen (Becki Newton) to make Wilhelmina the editor of the magazine. Often, though, he fails spectacularly, and becomes subject to his boss’ wrath. He often acts flamboyantly, but only started dating in the show’s second season. His character was originally a recurring regular, although he only became a guest star for the first season because of contractual differences. He eventually became a full-time regular after these issues were resolves.

Urie was also the host of TLC’s Miss America Reality Check, a reality series following the contestants of the 2008 Miss America pageant. He also still returns to theater, performing in several productions around the country. When Ugly Betty ended in 2010, he appeared in Celebrity Ghost Stories and The Decoy Bride. He also originated the role of Rudi Gernreich in the 2009 off-Broadway play The Temperamental, for which he received a Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Lead Actor.
 

Place of Birth

Dallas, Texas
 

Birth Name

Michael Lorenzo Urie
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2011: Petunia - George McDougal
2011: The Decoy Bride - Steve Korbitz
2011: Brain Trust (TV movie) - Prof. Franklin Gordon
2011: Jeremy Fink and the Meaning of Life - James
2010: Sami's Cock (short)
2006-2010: Ugly Betty (TV series) - Marc St. James
2008-2009: Mode After Hours (TV series) - Marc St. James
2008: Beverly Hills Chihuahua - Sebastian (voice)
2008: Tangled Web (short) - Husband
2005: WTC View - Eric
2004: Kat Plus One (TV movie) - Roger
2003: Uptown Girls - Pig Walker
2002: Undressed (TV series) - Justin

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts