Michael Trucco

 

Date Of Birth

June 22, 1970
 

Biography

Born on June 22, 1970, Michael Trucco is an actor who is most famous for his work as Samuel T. Anders on Battlestar Galactica. He studied at Junipero Serra High School and though he wanted to follow his father's footsteps as a police officer, his interest changed as he got exposed to theater. Subsequently, he completed his degree in Theatre Arts at the Santa Clara University.

In 1997, Trucco made his TV debut on Pensacola: Wings of Gold, followed by roles on Confessions of a Sexist Pig, Charmed, Ablaze, Knight Club, A Girl, Three Guys, and a Gun, Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, The Groomsmen and Tru Calling.

In 2005, Trucco played the recurring role of Cooper Lee on One Tree Hill. That same year, he was also cast as Samuel T. Anders on Battlestar Galactica, which was his biggest role thus far. Most recently, though, he became a series regular on the USA Network series Fairly Legal.
 

Place of Birth

San Mateo, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Edward Michael Trucco
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has been married to Sandra Hess since July 11, 2009.

-He wanted to become a race car driver or a policeman, just like his father.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011 - present Fairly Legal (TV series)
2011 Psych (TV series)
2011 How I Met Your Mother (TV series)
2010 100 Questions (TV series)
2010 Castle (TV series)
2010 V (TV series)
2010 Meteor Storm (TV movie)
2010 All American Tooles (short)
2009/I The Plan (video)
2005-2009 Battlestar Galactica (TV series)
2009 Empire State (TV movie)
2008 The Big Bang Theory (TV series)
2008 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2008 Eli Stone (TV series)
2008 Man of Your Dreams (TV movie)
2007 Battlestar Galactica: Razor (TV movie)
2007 Next
2005-2006 One Tree Hill (TV series)
2006 Him and Us (TV movie)
2005 Joey (TV series)
2005 CSI: Miami (TV series)
2004-2005 Strong Medicine (TV series)
2004 Perfect Romance (TV movie)
2003 The Parkers (TV series)
2003 Tru Calling (TV series)
2003 What Boys Like
2003 111 Gramercy Park (TV movie)
2002 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series)
2002 Bram and Alice (TV series)
2001-2002 Arli$$ (TV series)
2002 Wishmaster 4: The Prophecy Fulfilled (video)
2001 That's Life (TV series)
2001 Ablaze
2001 Family Law (TV series)
2001 Knight Club
2001 Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (TV series)
2001 A Girl, Three Guys, and a Gun
2000 Freedom (TV series)
1998-2000 Pensacola: Wings of Gold (TV series)
2000 Nash Bridges (TV series)
1999 Charmed (TV series)
1998 Confessions of a Sexist Pig
1998 Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman (TV series)
1998 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV series)
1997 Touched by an Angel (TV series)
1997 Sunset Beach (TV series)
1997 Silk Stalkings (TV series)
1996 California Dreams (TV series)
1996 The Guilt (TV series)
1996 Sisters (TV series)
1995 Hang Time (TV series)
1994 Eyes of Terror (TV movie)
 

Nickname

Michael
 

Height

6' 3" (1.91 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating