Michael Rapaport

 

Date Of Birth

March 20, 1970
 

Biography

Michael Rapaport is an actor who gained prominence in the entertainment scene during the early 1990s. Born on March 20, 1970 in New York, he grew up idolizing actors Robert De Niro and Christopher Walken, and dreamed of becoming a stand-up comedian.
But fate had a different plan as he clearly thrived in front of the cameras rather than on stage doing live comedy.

After a guest spot on the TV series China Beach in 1988, Rapaport landed roles in the big screen, beginning with Zebrahead and the crime drama Juice. This was followed by more film roles, including Deep Blue Sea, where he played a marine biologist, Higher Learning, where he played a racist skinhead and True Romance as Dick Ritchie.

Rapaport also invaded the small screen as the star of the Fox sitcom The War at Home, which ran from 2005 to 2007. He also appeared on Boston Public, Friends, My Name is Earl and in the fourth season of Prison Break as Homeland Security Agent Don Self.
 

Place of Birth

New York, NY
 

Birth Name

Michael David Rapaport
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has a thick old-school New York accent.

-He dated actress Lili Taylor.

-He participated in the NBA All-Star Weekend's Celebrity Game and won the MVP for the game.
 

Awards

In 1994, he won an Enzian Award at the Florida Film Festival.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

Michael
 

Height

6'3 1/2
 

Quotes

"I don't think about it as being bumped up, but as being bumped forward. I'm not interested in climbing up the ladder. From 'up' you can come 'down.' I just want 'forward.'"

"Making a character human is important...not likable or unlikable...just well- rounded."

"Sometimes people think I'm dumber than I am because of the characters that I play. But it takes a genius to play a fool."

"I'm always very impressed and humbled that I've been able to work with the kind of people that I've been able to work with. But, when I'm working with them I leave the fan at home. I come to work as a professional. I think if you go into something looking at people as better than you, if you give people too much respect, I don't think it benefits you or them."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating