Michael Nyqvist

 

Date Of Birth

November 8, 1960
 

Biography

Nyqvist was born in Stockholm, to a Swedish mother and an Italian father and was adopted from an orphanage. At seventeen Nyqvist spent a year as an exchange student in the United States in Omaha, Nebraska where he took his first acting classes there, and at 24 he was accepted to the Malmö Theater Academy. After graduating, he worked mainly in theater but also landed smaller parts in several different film productions.

Nyqvist became well known from his role as police officer Banck in the first series of Beck movies made in 1997. He is most recognized internationally for his role in the acclaimed Millennium series as Mikael Blomkvist, as well as in Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol as Kurt Hendricks, the lead villain.

Nyqvist can currently be seen on ABC's new series Zero Hour.
 

Place of Birth

Stockholm, Sweden
 

Birth Name

Rolf Åke Mikael Nyqvist
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

He is married and has two children.
 

Awards

2006: Won the Audience Price at the Gulbagge Gala
2006: Best Male Actor in the International Film Festival in Minsk
2004: Price winner The Golden Sun
2004: Filmstar of The Year by Aftonbladet, a Swedish newspaper
2003: Best Actor in the International Film Festival in Gijon
2003: Best Male Actor by Nöjesguiden
2002: Filmstar of The Year by Aftonbladet, a Swedish newspaper
2002: Best Male Actor at the Guldbagge, the Swedish Oscar
 

Filmography

2013: Zero Hour - White Vincent
2012: Disconnect - Stephen Schumacher
2011: Mission Impossible Ghost Protocol - Kurt Hendricks
2011: Abduction - Nikola Kozlow
2010: The Chinese Man - Staffan
2010: Kennedys Hirn - Lars Hakansson
2010: Among Us - Ernst
2010: The Woman That Dreamed About a Man - Johan
2009: The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest - Mikael Blomkvist
2009: The Girl Who Played with Fire - Mikael Blomkvist
2009: The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo - Mikael Blomkvist
2008: Iscariot - Masen
2008: Downloading Nancy - Stan
2008: The Kautokeino Rebellion - Lars Levi Laestadius
2007: The Knight Templar - Magnus Folkesson
2007: The Black Pimpernel - Harald Edelstam
2006: Suddenly - Lasse
2006: Search
2005: Naboer - Åke
2005: Mother of Mine - Hjalmar Jönsson
2005: Bang Bang Orangutang - Sven Blomberg
2005: Wallander mastermind - Lothar Kraftzcyk
2004: As It Is In Heaven - Daniel Daréus
2004: Day and Night - Jacob
2004: ABBA: Our Last Video Ever
2003: Smala Sussie - Mörka Rösten
2003: Detailjer - Erik
2002: Grabben i graven brevid - Benny
2002: Wallander - The Fifth Women - Birger Larsen
2001: Home Sweet Home - Kent
2001: Making Babies
2000: Together - Rolf
1999: Breaking Out - Diego
1999: En dag i taget - Henrik
1998: Beck - John Banck
1998: Nightwalk
1998: Waiting for the tenor - The Director
1998: Personkrets 3:1 - Karl-Erik
1997: Tic Tac - Vinni
1996: Sånt är livet- Kalle Andersson
1990: Pass
1987: Jim och piraterna Blom
1982: Kamraterna - The Model