Michael Kelly

 

Date Of Birth

May 22, 1969
 

Biography

Michael Kelly is an actor who initially wanted to a career in law. Fate took a different turn, however, after he took an acting elective in the University of South Caroline and he soon found himself landing roles in the silver screen. Lifestories: Families in Crisis, Origin of the Species, River Red and Unbreakable were some his earlier works. In 2001, he landed the role of Wilbert "Tibbs" Thibodeaux on the series Level 9. This was followed by a string of TV projects including appearances on Third Watch, The Shield, Judging Amy and The Jury. Four years later, he played Detective Bobby Crocker on Kojak. He also graced the cable world as Agent Ron Goddard on The Sopranos and as Captain Bryan Patterson on Generation Kill. At present, he stars as Jonathan "Prophet" Simms on the spin-off series Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior.
 

Place of Birth

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
 

Birth Name

Michael Joseph Kelly
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

Origin of the Species (1998) - Fisher
River Red (1998) - Frankie
Man on the Moon (1999) - Michael Kaufman
Unbreakable (2000) - Doctor Dubin
Dawn of the Dead (2004) - CJ
Loggerheads (2005) - George
Carlito's Way: Rise to Power (2005) - Rocco
Champions (2006) - Mitchell
Invincible (2006) - Pete
Broken English (2007) - Guy
Zoe's Day (2007) - Dad
Tooth & Nail (2007) - Viper
Changeling (2008) - Detective Lester Ybarra
The Narrows (2008) - Danny
Tenderness (2008) - Gary
Law Abiding Citizen (2009) - Bray
The Afterlight (2009) - Andrew
Defendor (2009) - Paul Carter
Did You Hear About the Morgans? (2009) - Vincent
Fair Game (2010) - Jack
The Adjustment Bureau (2010) - Charlie Traynor
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 11" (1.80 m)
 

Quotes

"In the beginning I aspired just to make a comfortable living in acting. I still feel the same- it's just that my standards have gone up so my comfort level is higher, as well."