Michael J. Fox

 

Date Of Birth

June 9, 1961
 

Biography

Michael J. Fox is an award-winning Canadian/American film and television actor best known for his roles in the Back to the Future film series, Family Ties and Spin City.

The son of actress and payroll clerk Phyllis Fox and police officer William Fox, Michael J. Fox was born on June 9, 1961 in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.  His family lived in various cities across Canada because of his father’s line of work.  After his retirement in 1971 Fox’s family finally settled in Burnaby, British Columbia, where he attended Burnaby South Secondary.

Michael J. Fox started his professional acting career at the age of 15, when he co-starred in the Canadian sitcom Leo and Me.  By the time he was 18, he decided to move to Los Angeles to pursue his acting career.  He made his debut in American television in the TV film Letters from Frank.

In 1982, Fox became a household name when he was cast in NBC’s television sitcom Family Ties, as the conservative and business-minded son of hippie parents Elyse and Steven (Meredith Baxter-Birney and Michael Gross), Alex P. Keaton.  Fox’s portrayal of the Alex character earned him three Emmy Awards and one Golden Globe.

Fox further rose to fame when he starred in the 1985 science fiction film Back to the Future, playing the young time traveler Marty McFly.  He later reprised the role for the film’s sequels Back to the Future Part II (1989) and Back to the Future Part III (1990).

He then followed his success in Back to the Future with the notable films Teen Wolf (1985), The Secret of My Succe$s (1987), Bright Lights, Big City (1988), Doc Hollywood (1991), The Hard Way (1991), For Love or Money (1993) , Life With Mikey (1993), Greedy (1994), The American President (1995), and Mars Attacks! (1996).

In 1996, Fox once again conquered the American television when he starred in ABC’s hit television series Spin City, in which he played Deputy Mayor Mike Flaherty.  His comic portrayal of the Mike character earned him three Golden Globes, two Screen Actors Guild Awards, and one Emmy.  Fox appeared in the show until 2000, following his semi-retirement due to his worsening Parkinson’s disease.

In 2006, Fox returned to television as part of the cast of Boston Legal. After his six-episode stint on the legal drama, he moved on to appear on Rescue Me as Dwight and on The Good Wife as Louis Canning. In 2013, he was given his own series The Michael J. Fox Show, which revolves around a news anchor who decides to return to work after giving up his career due to Parkinson's disease.
 

Place of Birth

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
 

Birth Name

Michael Andrew Fox
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-When Michael was little, his TV would only get one station and he would usually watch cartoons.

-One of Michael's favorite is Michael Douglas, and he loves the Irish band The Hothouse Flowers.

-Michael is a vegetarian.

-Michael adopted the "J." as an homage to character actor Michael J. Pollard.

-Michael taught himself how to play the guitar.
 

Awards

Michael's career on Family Ties earned him three Emmy awards, and a Golden Globe.

Michael received his Hollywood Walk Of Fame Star on December 16th 2002.
 

Filmography

2013 The Michael J. Fox Show (TV Series)
2011 Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV Series)
2009 Rescue Me (TV Series)
2006 Boston Legal (TV Series)
2005 Stuart Little 3: Call of the Wild (Video)
2004 Scrubs (TV Series)
2002 Stuart Little 2
2002 Interstate 60: Episodes of the Road
1996-2001 Spin City (TV Series)
2001 Atlantis: The Lost Empire (Video Game)
1996 Mars Attacks!
1996 The Frighteners
1996 Homeward Bound 2: Lost in San Francisco
1995 The American President
1995 Blue in the Face
1995 Your Studio and You (Short)
1995 Coldblooded
1994 Don't Drink the Water (TV Movie)
1994 Greedy
1993 For Love or Money
1993 Where the Rivers Flow North
1993 Life with Mikey
1993 Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey
1992 Shelley Duvall's Bedtime Stories (TV Series)
1991 Doc Hollywood
1991 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series)
1991 The Hard Way
1990 Back to the Future Part III
1989 Back to the Future Part II
1989 Casualties of War
1982-1989 Family Ties (TV Series)
1988 Bright Lights, Big City
1987 Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam (TV Movie documentary)
1987 The Secret of My Succe$s
1987 Light of Day
1986 David Letterman's 2nd Annual Holiday Film 1985 Family Ties Vacation (TV Movie)
1985 Teen Wolf
1985 Back to the Future
1985 Poison Ivy (TV Movie)
1984 Night Court (TV Series)
1984 Don't Ask Me, Ask God (TV Movie)
1983 High School U.S.A. (TV Movie)
1983 The Love Boat (TV Series)
1982 Class of 1984
1982 Teachers Only (TV Series)
1980-1981 Palmerstown, U.S.A. (TV Series)
1981 Leo and Me (TV Series)
1981 Trapper John, M.D. (TV Series)
1980 Trouble in High Timber Country (TV Movie)
1980 Here's Boomer (TV Series)
1980 Family (TV Series)
1980 Midnight Madness
1979 Lou Grant (TV Series)
1979 Letters from Frank (TV Movie)
1977 The Magic Lie (TV Series)
1973 The Beachcombers (TV Series)
 

Nickname

Fox, Mike
 

Height

5' 4.5" (1.64 m)
 

Quotes

-Pain is temporary; film is forever.

-I am careful not to confuse excellence with perfection. Excellence I can reach for; perfection is God's business.

-I wasn't interested in ... absolutes. 'Two plus two equals four' kind of bored me.... If you needed somebody to make it five, give me a call.

-The war against Parkinson's is winnable. And you can play a part in the victory.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating