Michael Imperioli

 

Date Of Birth

March 26, 1966
 

Biography

Actor Michael Imperioli rocketed to fame as Christopher Moltisanti on The Sopranos. Prior to his most notable role, however, he already became part of several mafia-themed projects, including Goodfellas and Witness to the Mob, all thanks to his Italian-American roots.

Born on March 26, 1966, Imperioli is also credited for his roles in Dead Presidents, I Shot Andy Warhol, Last Man Standing and Bad Boys just to name a few. Following the conclusion of The Sopranos, he remained in the spotlight by playing Det. Nick Falco on the series Law & Order and as Detective Ray Carling in the US version of Life on Mars. At present, he stars as Detective Louis Fitch on Detroit 1-8-7.

Aside from working as an actor, Imperioli is a writer, who has worked on several episodes of The Sopranos. He also works as artistic director of an Off-Broadway theater.
 

Place of Birth

Mount Vernon, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

James Michael Imperioli
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-His character Christopher on The Sopranos often shot someone in the foot- which was intentionally planned by the writers in honor of his character in Goodfellas who also got shot in the foot.
 

Awards

2004 Emmy - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for The Sopranos

2008 Screen Actors Guild - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for The Sopranos

2000 Screen Actors Guild - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for The Sopranos
 

Filmography

Alexa (1988) – "Acid Head"
Lean on Me (1989) – "George"
Goodfellas (1990) – "Spider"
Jungle Fever (1991) – "James Tucci"
Fathers & Sons (1992) – "Johnny"
Malcolm X (1992) – "Reporter at Fire Bombing"
The Night We Never Met (1993) – "Dry Cleaning Customer #1"
Joey Breaker (1993) – "Larry Metz"
Household Saints (1993) – "Leonard Villanova"
Scenes from the New World (1994) – "Billy"
Touch Base (1994) – "Bennie"
Hand Gun (1994) – "Benny"
Men Lie (1994)
Amateur (1994) – "Doorman at Club"
Postcards from America (1994) – "The Hustler"
Trouble (1995) – "Ellis"
Bad Boys (1995) – "Jojo"
The Basketball Diaries (1995) – "Bobby"
Clockers (1995) – "Detective 'Jo-Jo'"
Flirt (1995) – "Michael"
Dead Presidents (1995) – "D'ambrosio"
Girls Town (1996) – "Anthony"
Blixa Bargeld Stole My Cowboy Boots (1996) – "Johnny"
The Addiction (1995) – "Missionary"
Sweet Nothing (1996) – "'Angel' the crackhead family man"
Girl 6 (1996) – "Scary Caller #30"
I Shot Andy Warhol (1996) – "Ondine"
Trees Lounge (1996) – "George"
Last Man Standing (1996) – "Giorgio Carmonte"
A River Made to Drown In (1997) – "Allen Hayden"
Firehouse (1997) – "Lt. O'Connell"
The Deli (1997) – "Matty"
Office Killer (1997) – "Daniel Birch"
Under the Bridge (1997)
Witness to the Mob (1998) – "Louie Milito"
Too Tired to Die (1998) – "Fabrizio"
On the Run (1999) – "Albert DeSantis"
The Sopranos (1999–2007) – "Christopher Moltisanti"
Summer of Sam (1999) – "Midnight"
Auto Motives (2000) – "Stud"
Disappearing Acts (2000) – "Vinney"
Hamlet (2000) – "Rosencrantz"
Love in the Time of Money (2002) – "Will"
High Roller: The Stu Ungar Story (2003) – "Stu Ungar"
My Baby's Daddy (2004) – "Dominic"
Shark Tale (2004) – "Frankie" (voice)
The Five People You Meet in Heaven (2004) – "Captain"
Law & Order (2005) – "Det. Falco"
The Simpsons: "The Mook, the Chef, the Wife and Her Homer" (2006) – "Dante, Jr."
The Inner Life of Martin Frost (2007) – "Jim Fortunato"
The Lovebirds (2007) – "Vincent"
Oprah Winfrey Presents: Mitch Albom's For One More Day (2007) – "Charley 'Chick' Benetto"
Stora Planio (2008) – "Alexander"
Life on Mars (2008–2009) – "Ray Carling"
The Lovely Bones (2009) – "Len Fenerman"
Mercy (2010) - "Harold Pindus"
Detroit 1-8-7 (2010) - Det. Louis Fitch
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating