Michael Cristofer

 

Date Of Birth

January 22, 1945
 

Biography

Born on January 22, 1945 in Trenton, New Jersey, Michael Cristofer is a renowned playwright and filmmaker who catapulted to fame for winning the Pulitzer Prize for Drama and the Tony Award for Best Play for The Shadow Box in 1977. On the small screen, he is known for playing Truxton Spangler on the AMC series Rubicon.

Cristofer’s other acting credits include Die Hard with a Vengeance, The Little Drum Girl, The Entertainer and Lincoln. As a director, he became famous for his work in Gia and Original Sin-- both of which stars Angelina Jolie.
 

Place of Birth

Trenton, New Jersey, USA
 

Birth Name

Michael Ivan Cristofer
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

2010: WGA Award (TV) - Long Form - Original for Georgia O'Keeffe

1999: DGA Award - Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television for Gia

1981: Humanitas Prize - 90 Minute Category for The Shadow Box
 

Filmography

2010 Rubicon (TV series)
2009 The Other Woman
1995 Die Hard: With a Vengeance
1984 The Little Drummer Girl
1978 An Enemy of the People
1977 The Andros Targets (TV series)
1976 The Last of Mrs. Lincoln (TV movie)
1976 The Entertainer (TV movie)
1975 Kojak (TV series)
1975 The Rookies (TV series)
1975 Knuckle (TV movie)
1975 Crime Club (TV movie)
1974 Lincoln (TV series)
1974 The Crazy World of Julius Vrooder
1974 Gunsmoke (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None