Michael Chiklis

 

Date Of Birth

August 30, 1963
 

Biography

Emmy and Golden Globe winner Michael Chiklis was born in Lowell, Massachusetts on August 30, 1963. The multilingual Chiklis is of Greek American heritage from his father's side. As a child, he performed impersonations of celebrities in front of his family, developing his love of acting. Before pursuing professional acting, Chiklis studied Fine Arts at the Boston University College of Fine Arts.

Michael Chiklis got his first film role in the movie Wired in 1989. When he was 20, he shaved his head for his role in You Can’t Take It With You and made a mistake by taking it off using greasepaint. This killed his hair follicles and became a traumatizing experience for him as an actor. Chiklis became a guest star on numerous television series, like Miami Vice, L.A. Law, Murphy Brown and Seinfeld. He also had a small role in the film Nixon, but gained critical applause for his performance in The Commish. He next starred in the short-lived NBC sitcom Daddio. He then played Curly Howard in a television movie about the Three Stooges, and afterwards decided to reinvent his image.

In 2002, Chiklis auditioned for the series The Shield and got the part of the tough detective Vic Mackey. He is the head of the Strike Team and is the show’s modern day Robin Hood. The Shield was controversial for its violence, but Chiklis was praised by critics for his performance. Since then, he has appeared in a variety of films because he was no longer typecast in his past image. In 2005, he landed the role of The Thing in Fantastic Four, and reprised it in the sequel, Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer. Chiklis has also won an Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor In a Drama Series and a Golden Globe for Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series-Dram because of his performance on The Shield. In 2008, he was given the role of the United States Secretary of Defense on the film Eagle Eye. Two years later, he landed a part in the ABC series No Ordinary Family as the superhero patriarch of the Powells.

In 2012, Chiklis landed the part of Vincent Savino on the TV series Vegas. At present, he is part of the cast of American Horror Story: Freak Show as Wendell del Tolito.
 

Place of Birth

Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
 

Birth Name

Michael Charles Chiklis
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He knows how to play the guitar, bass and drums, and is a member of various bands.
 

Awards

2002 Emmy - Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
for The Shield

2003 Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama for The Shield

2004 Golden Satellite Award - Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Drama for The Shield
 

Filmography

Miami Vice (1989)
B.L. Stryker (1989)
Wired (1989)
Wiseguy (1989)
The Rain Killer (1990)
Murphy Brown (1990)
L.A. Law (1990–1991)
The 100 Lives of Black Jack Savage (1991)
Seinfeld (1991)
Nixon (1995)
The Commish (1991–1996)
Body and Soul (1998)
Touched by an Angel (1998)
Taxman (1998)
Soldier (1998)
Carlo's Wake (1999)
St. Michael's Crossing (1999)
Last Request (1999)
Do Not Disturb (1999)
The Three Stooges (2000)
Daddio (2000)
Family Guy (2000–2001) (voice)
Heavy Gear: The Animated Series (2001)
Spirited Away (2001) (voice)
The Adventures of Tom Thumb and Thumbelina (2002) (voice)
The Shield (2002–2008)
Fantastic Four (2005)
Stuart Little: The Animated Series (2006)
Rise: Blood Hunter (2007)
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer (2007)
Eagle Eye (2008)
Robot Chicken (2008) (voice)
The Legend of Secret Pass (2008) (voice)
High School (2010)
No Ordinary Family (2010 - 2011)
Vince Uncensored (2011)
Parker (2013)
Pawn (2013)
Vegas (2012-2013)
American Horror Story (2014)
 

Nickname

Chick or Chicky
 

Height

5' 8 1/2" (1.74 m)
 

Quotes

"A bricklayer lays bricks. I'm an actor, that's what I do."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts