Michael Cera

 

Date Of Birth

7 June, 1988
 

Biography

Canadian actor Michael Cera was born on June 7, 1988 in Brampton, Ontario. His first acting stint was in television advertisements, and he later moved to appearing in several children’s programs and television films. His early career was also marked by voice work for Braceface, The Berenstain Bears and Rolie Polie Olie. He made his film debut in 2002, when he played the young version of game show producer Chuck Barris in the biopic Confessions of a Dangerous Mind.

Cera got his big break in 2003, when he joined the cast of the comedy Arrested Development. Along with Alia Shawkat, he was one of the first actors to be cast. He played the role of George Michael Bluth, the son of Michael (Jason Bateman) who develops a crush on his cousin Maeby (Shawkat). The series was favorably received by critics, and put him on the map.

The role on Arrested Development gave Cera two major film roles. In Superbad, which was released in 2007, he plays Evan, a senior high school student who decides to throw an alcohol-charged party with his friends (Jonah Hill and Christopher Mintz-Plasse) to impress his crush (Martha MacIsaac). The same year, he starred in the surprise comedy hit Juno, where he plays Paulie Bleeker, a high schooler who impregnates his friend Juno MacGuff (Ellen Page). Both films were well-received, and he won Most Promising Performer honors from the Chicago Film Critics Association because of both roles. Cera has also signed on to appear as one of the lead characters in 2008’s Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist, a comedy with Kat Dennings and Alexis Dziena.

Apart from these, Cera has also played guest roles in several television shows, including Veronica Mars, Derek and Simon: The Show and Tim and Eric, Awesome Show, Great Job!

Cera is also a member of the indie band The Long Goodbye, where he does vocal duties with fellow actor Clark Duke. Although some of their songs have been posted online, it is implied that the band is more of a hobby, although later updates say otherwise.
 

Place of Birth

Brampton, Ontario, Canada
 

Birth Name

Michael Austin Cera
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Splits his time between Los Angeles and with his family at home in Brampton

Michael has two siblings, an older sister Jordan and a younger sister, Molly

His father, Luigi, comes from Sicily, Italy and his mother, Linda, comes from Montreal, Quebec.

Auditioned for the role of Cole Sear in The Sixth Sense, which went to Haley Joel Osment.

Plays guitar in his free time, and according to Ellen Page his 'Juno' (2007) co-star he's "very good at it".

Was ranked #1 on Entertainment Weekly's '30 Under 30' the actors list. (2008).

His last name means "wax" in Spanish and Italian.
 

Awards

2 wins & 12 nominations.

2007: (won) Chicago Film Critics Association Awards
Most Promising Performer
for: Juno (2007)

2004: (won) TV Land Awards - Future Classic Award
for: "Arrested Development" (2003)
Shared with: Jason Bateman, Will Arnett, David Cross, Portia de Rossi, Tony Hale, Alia Shawkat, Jessica Walter, Mitchell Hurwitz (executive producer), David Nevins (executive producer)
 

Filmography

2009: Arrested Development - George-Michael Bluth
2009: Scott Pilgrim vs. the World - Scott Pilgrim
2009: The Year One - Oh
2009: Youth in Revolt - Nick Twisp
2008: Extreme Movie - Fred
2008: Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist - Nick
2007: Juno - Paulie Bleeker
2007: Superbad - Evan
2003-2006: "Arrested Development" - George-Michael Bluth (53 episodes)
2006: Clark and Michael - Michael
2006: "Howard Stern: The High School Years" (voice) - Howard Stern
2005: Wayside School - Todd
2005: Darling Darling - Harold
2003: "Rolie Polie Olie" - Little Gizmo (4 episodes)
2003: "The Berenstain Bears" - Brother (2 episodes)
2003: Exit 9 - Charles
2002: Confessions of a Dangerous Mind - Chuck, Age 8 and 11
2002: Rolie Polie Olie: The Great Defender of Fun (voice) - Young Gizmo
2001: Stolen Miracle - Brandon McKinley
2001: "Doc" - Max (2 episodes)
2001: "Braceface" - Josh Spitz (12 episodes)
2001: Walter and Henry - Crying Kid
2001: My Louisiana Sky - Jesse Wade Thompson
2001: The Familiar Stranger - Young Ted Welsh
2000: Frequency - Gordy Jr. (10 Years)
2000: Steal This Movie - America Hoffman (age 7-8)
2000: Ultimate G's - Zac Bernier
2000: Custody of the Heart - Johnny Raphael
1999: Switching Goals - Taylor
1999: What Katy Did - Dorry Carr
 

Nickname

Mike
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)
 

Quotes

-"I'm not really trying to make "great art."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating