Michael Bolton

 

Date Of Birth

February 26, 1953
 

Biography

Born to Russian-Jewish parents, Michael Bolton began his music career in the late 1960s, initially focusing on his work as the frontman of the band Blackjack. He first achieved success as a songwriter, when "How Am I Supposed To Live Without You" - which he penned for Laura Branigan - hit the top of the Adult Contemporary Charts in 1983. Another one of his songs, "I Found Someone", was later credited for reviving Cher's singing career.

Bolton's greatest success came in the late 1980s, when he began recording his own songs. His reinterpretations of classics from Otis Redding and Ray Charles were early hits, and his later albums which featured original material were also met with huge sales and critical acclaim. His 1991 album, Time, Love & Tenderness, topped the Billboard album charts and gave him a Grammy.

While his career waned after the release of the single "Go The Distance" - which was used on the Disney film Hercules - Bolton continued released albums and touring. He has released 17 studio albums so far. He also worked actively in charity: he established the Michael Bolton Charities in 1993, helping women and children affected by poverty.

Bolton was married to Maureen McGuire, with whom he had three children. After their divorce, he got engaged to actress Nicollette Sheridan, but the two split up in 2008.
 

Place of Birth

New Haven, CN
 

Birth Name

Michael Bolotin
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Grammy Award, Best Male Pop Vocal Performance, 1990 (for "How Am I Supposed To Live Without You")
- Grammy Award, Best Male Pop Vocal Performance, 1992 (for "When A Man Loves A Woman")
- American Music Award, Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist, 1992
- American Music Award, Favorite Pop/Rock Album, 1992 (for Time, Love & Tenderness)
- American Music Award, Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist, 1993
- American Music Award, Favorite Adult Contemporary Artist, 1993
- American Music Award, Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist, 1995
- American Music Award, Favorite Adult Contemporary Artist, 1995
 

Filmography

- Dune (1984)
- Meet Wally Sparks (1987)
- Snow Dogs (2002)
- The Onion Movie (2008)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'9"
 

Quotes

None