Melrose Bickerstaff


Date Of Birth

ebruary 6, 1983


Melrose Bickerstaff is from San Francisco, California, and was a student at West Bloomfield High School. She was working as a fashion designer before she joined America's Next Top Model, Cycle 7 . She garnered a Fashion Design Award from the Art's Institute in San Francisco. Among her favorite television shows are America's Next Top Model, The Flava of Love, Yo Momma, The Facts of Life, Real World, Project Runway and Next. She considers God, her parents and supermodel Tyra Banks as her heroes.

As a Finalist on America's Next Top Model, Cycle 7 , Melrose started out at the bottom of the pack, having landed on the bottom two after the first photo shoot. She was also not very well-liked by most of the other girls in the competition, especially with fellow Top Model Finalist Monique Calhoun . When the latter was eliminated, Melrose quickly became the primary antagonist in the house, but she was able to outlast most of the girls as she bounced back from the first photo shoot and made it all the way to the Top 2 with CariDee English . Along the way, Melrose was able to bag 4 rewards challenges, which included winning $10,000 worth of clothing. For the season finale, Melrose and CariDee were made to face off in the runway, and while they were walking, CariDee unintentionally stepped on Melrose's dress, causing the fabric to rip. Melrose accosted CariDee for the damage backstage, but the fight did not escalate as the girls had to finish the show. Despite Melrose's great performance on the final runway challenge and vast knowledge about the fashion industry, the judges decided to give the title to CariDee, making Melrose the runner-up.

After appearing on the show, Melrose has gone back to building her career as a fashion designer. Still, she wants to go back to the world of modeling, and hopes that when she relocates to New York, she'll get the chance to not only model, but to act as well. She has been seen on the red carpet for the US Premiere of Concept Tiguan, and is working with the clothing company, Ishkadada, whose first clothing line will come out in 2008.

Melrose Bickerstaff Pictures:

Episode 1: Modeling Stereotypes

The Model who doesn't get out of bed for less than $10,000

Episode 2: Do You Own the Hair or Does the Hair Own You?

Episode 3: Shaky Catwalk

Episode 4: Freakshow Circus

Old Face with Young Body

Episode 5: Famous Couples

Donald Trump & Melania Knauss

Episode 6: Romance Novel Covers

Madam of a brothel

Episode 7: Sexy Space Siren

Episode 10: Bullfighting

Episode 11: Water Nymphs

Melrose & Eugena

Episode 12: Covergirl Photo Shoot

(Photos courtesy of CW)

Place of Birth


Birth Name

Melissa Rose Bickerstaff




2010: Semiotics of Intimacy (short)
2006-2007: America's Next Top Model (TV series) - Herself


5' 7" (1.70 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating