Melissa Sandvig

 

Date Of Birth

April 30, 1980
 

Biography

Melissa Sandvig is part of the top 20 dancers in the fifth season of So You Think You Can Dance. The 29-year-old was born in Los Alamitos, CA, where she currently resides. She has danced for most of her life, and has performed for groups such as the LA Opera, Milwaukee Ballet Company, Long Beach Ballet and Helios Dance Theater. She specializes in ballet.

Top 20: Contemporary
Partner: Ade Obayomi
Choreographer: Mandy Moore
Result: safe

Top 18: Jazz
Partner: Ade Obayomi
Choreographer: Sonya Tayeh
Result: safe

Top 16: Rumba
Partner: Ade Obayomi
Choreographer: Tony Meredith
Result: safe

Top 14: Pas de deux
Partner: Ade Obayomi
Choreographer: Thordal Christensen
Result: safe

Top 12 #1: Disco
Partner: Ade Obayomi
Choreographer: Doriana Sanchez
Result: bottom 3

Top 12 #2: Waltz
Partner: Ade Obayomi
Choreographer: Ron Montez
Result: bottom 3

Top 10: Broadway
Partner: Brandon Bryant
Choreographer: Tyce Diorio
Result: bottom 4

Top 8 #1: Cha-cha
Partner: Ade Obayomi
Choreographer: Tony Meredith
Result: safe

Top 8 #2: Contemporary
Partner: Ade Obayomi
Choreographer: Tyce Diorio
Result: safe

Top 6 #1: Broadway
Partner: Evan Kasprzak
Choreographer: Tyce Diorio
Result: eliminated

Top 6 #2: Quickstep
Partner: Evan Kasprzak
Choreographer: Louis van Amstel
Result: eliminated
 

Place of Birth

Torrance, California
 

Birth Name

Melissa Lynn Sandvig
 

Gender

Female
 

Nickname

missywat
 

Height

5'7

Give a Positive or Negative Rating