Melissa Reyes

 

Date Of Birth

March 31, 1988
 

Biography

Melissa Reyes is from Cypress, California, who, before auditioning for the television reality series, Pussycat Dolls Present: The Search for the Next Doll, appeared in B5’s “U Got Me” music video. She was also a member of the dance company, Team Millenia, with whom she did several concerts and shows. Reyes began taking dance classes (jazz and hip-hop) in the eighth grade, and also spent her time learning how to sing. Her parents, who had hoped that Reyes would pursue a career in medicine or business, were very supportive of her artistic endeavors. She decided to try out for the show being an avid fan of the Pussycat Dolls.


As a finalist on Pussycat Dolls Present: The Search for the Next Doll, Reyes fared very well in the competition, having made it to the Final Four and ultimately placing second, losing the spot on the troupe to Asia Nitollano . She also won the immunity challenge where the finalists were given the opportunity to dance back-up for the Pussycat Dolls. Despite the tension that brewed between her and Nitollano, Reyes said that she is glad for her fellow finalist and that she has regretted what she said about Nitollano and her daughter. After the show, she appeared in the TV movie Peep: A Fashion Cares Special.

BuddyTV exclusive interview with Melissa Reyes



Melissa Reyes' Hot List Profile






(Photos courtesy of CW)
 

Place of Birth

Cypress, California
 

Birth Name

Melissa Anne Leoni Reyes
 

Gender

Female
 

Awards

Best Music Video Award
 

Filmography

2007: Peep: A Fashion Cares Special (TV movie) - Herself
2007: The Pussycat Dolls Present: The Search for the Next Doll (TV series) - Herself
2006: CD USA (TV series) - Herself - Dancer
 

Nickname

Mel
 

Height

5"2
 

Quotes

When Don’t Cha came out I was like, “That Nicole girl is hot!”

"Like they say, keep you friends close and your enemies closer."

"Misery loves company, thank God there’s not one of you there’s two of you."