Melissa McIntyre

 

Date Of Birth

May 31, 1986
 

Biography

Canadian actress Melissa McIntyre was born on May 31, 1986 in Port Coiborne, Ontario. She started acting in community theatre, appearing in productions of The Wizard of Oz and The Secret Garden. When she was 11 years old, she made her television debut on the series Timesweep. The next year, she was on Real Kids, Real Adventures.

In addition to her work on TV, Melissa McIntyre is a radio actress. She was on Disco Does Not Suck and voiced characters in the series Mattimeo: A Tale of Redwall. However, she rose to fame in 2001 when she got cast as Ashley Kerwin on Degrassi: The Next Generation.
 

Place of Birth

Port Coiborne, Ontario, Canada
 

Birth Name

Melissa Erin McIntyre
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2008: Degrassi Spring Break Movie (TV movie) - Ashley Kerwin
2001-2008: Degrassi: The Next Generation (TV series) - Ashley Kerwin
2005: Jay and Silent Bob Do Degrassi (video) - Ashley Kirwin
2005: Sue Thomas: F.B.Eye (TV series) - Heather
2000: Mattimeo: A Tale of Redwall (TV series) - Cornflower
1997: Real Kids, Real Adventures (TV series)
1987: Timesweep (video) - Nest alien
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)