Melissa McCarthy

 

Date Of Birth

August 26, 1970
 

Biography

Melissa McCarthy graduated from the Joliet Catholic Academy, and launched her career as a stand-up comedian. She was a member of the Los Angeles-based comedy group the Groundlings. She has minor roles in films such as The Kid, Charlie's Angels and White Oleander, but she is best known for her television work, notably as control freak slash chef Sookie St. James on Gilmore Girls. She later had roles in sitcoms Samantha Who? and Mike and Molly. She is married to fellow Groundling Ben Falcone, with whom she has two daughters.
 

Place of Birth

Plainfield, IL
 

Birth Name

Melissa Ann McCarthy
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She is the cousin of actress and former Playboy model Jenny McCarthy.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- God (1998)
- Go (1999)
- Drowning Mona (2000)
- Auto Motives (2000)
- The Kid (2000)
- Charlie's Angels (2000)
- Pumpkin (2002)
- The Third Wheel (2002)
- White Oleander (2002)
- The Life of David Gale (2003)
- Chicken Party (2003)
- Cook-Off! (2006)
- The Captain (2007)
- Just Add Water (2008)
- Pretty Ugly People (2008)
- The Back-Up Plan (2010)
- Life As We Know It (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Gilmore Girls (regular, 2000-2007)
- Samantha Who? (regular, 2007-2009)
- Mike and Molly (regular, 2010-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'2"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating