Melissa Leo

 

Date Of Birth

September 14, 1960
 

Biography

Actress Melissa Leo got her start in the soap opera All My Children as Linda Warner. After a string of guest appearance on several TV shows, she gained even more exposure as on The Young Riders, Homicide: Life on the Street, and Law & Order.

As Leo honed her acting skills, she got more movie offers. She was cast in Hide and Seek opposite Robert De Niro, Immaculate Conception, 21 Grams, Fear of Fiction, American Gun, Hollywood Dreams and The Alphabet Killer. But her most successful movies include Frozen River and The Fighter, both of which have earned her numerous trophies and nominations from various award-giving bodies. At present, Leo lingers on the small screen as Toni Bernette on the HBO series Treme.
 

Place of Birth

New York City, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Melissa Chessington Leo
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She won the role of Linda Warner on the soap opera All My Children, defeating Julia Roberts in the process.

-She is also known as Margaret May.
 

Awards

2008 - Frozen River
Central Ohio Film Critics Association Award for Best Actress
Central Ohio Film Critics Association Award for Best Breakthrough Film Artist
Florida Film Critics Circle Award for Best Actress
Gotham Independent Film Award for Breakthrough Actor
Independent Spirit Award for Best Female Lead
San Sebastian International Film Festival Award for Best Actress
Utah Film Critics Association Award for Best Actress
Women Film Critics Circle Award for Best Actress

2010 - The Fighter
Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress
Boston Society of Film Critics Award for Best Ensemble
Broadcast Film Critics Association Award for Best Acting Ensemble
Broadcast Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting Actress
Central Ohio Film Critics Association Award for Best Ensemble
Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting Actress
Denver Film Critics Society Award for Best Supporting Actress
Florida Film Critics Circle Award for Best Supporting Actress
Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture
Iowa Film Critics Award for Best Supporting Actress
New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Supporting Actress
New York Film Critics Online for Best Supporting Actress
North Texas Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting Actress
Phoenix Film Critics Society Award for Best Supporting Actress
Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting Actress
Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting Actress
 

Filmography

2012 Predisposed
2012 The Brooklyn Brothers Beat the Best
2011 Francine
2011 Seven Days in Utopia
2011 The Sea Is All I Know (short)
2011 Dwegons
2010 Mildred Pierce (TV mini-series)
2011/I Lost Revolution
2010-2011 Treme (TV series)
2011 Red State
2010 The Fighter
2010/II Conviction
2010/I The Space Between
2010 The Dry Land
2010 Welcome to the Rileys
2009 Everybody's Fine
2009 Dear Lemon Lima
2009 Veronika Decides to Die
2009 According to Greta
2009 Don McKay
2009 True Adolescents
2009 Stephanie's Image
2009 The Farm (TV movie)
2008 Predisposed (short)
2008 Righteous Kill
2008 This Is a Story About Ted and Alice (short)
1993-2008 Law & Order (TV series)
2008 Ball Don't Lie
2008 Santa Mesa
2008/I Lullaby
2008 The Alphabet Killer
2008 Frozen River
2007 One Night
2007 Cold Case (TV series)
2007 Mr. Woodcock
2007 Lost Revolution
2007 Racing Daylight
2007 The Cake Eaters
2007 Dear Lemon Lima (short)
2007 Black Irish
2007 Midnight Son (short)
2007/I Bomb (short)
2007 Criminal Minds (TV series)
2006 Shark (TV series)
2006 Falling Objects (short)
2006 The House Is Burning
2006 Hollywood Dreams
2006 The Limbo Room
2006 Stephanie Daley
2005 Confess
2005 American Gun
2005 The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
2005 The L Word (TV series)
2005 Patch (short)
2005 No Shoulder (short)
2005 Runaway
2005 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV series)
2005 Hide and Seek
2004 From Other Worlds
2004 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series)
2004 Veronica Mars (TV series)
2004 First Breath (short)
2003 21 Grams
2000 Fear of Fiction
2000 Homicide: The Movie (TV movie)
1999 Code of Ethics
1999 The 24 Hour Woman
1998 Legacy (TV series)
1997 Under the Bridge
1993-1997 Homicide: Life on the Street (TV series)
1995 In the Line of Duty: Hunt for Justice (TV movie)
1995 Last Summer in the Hamptons
1994 Scarlett (TV mini-series)
1994 Garden (short)
1993 The Ballad of Little Jo
1992 Venice/Venice
1992 Immaculate Conception
1991 Carolina Skeletons (TV movie)
1990 The Bride in Black (TV movie)
1990 Against the Law (TV series)
1989-1990 The Young Riders (TV series)
1989-1990 Nasty Boys (TV series)
1989 Nasty Boys (TV movie)
1989 Gideon Oliver (TV series)
1988 Miami Vice (TV series)
1988 A Time of Destiny
1987 Spenser: For Hire (TV series)
1986 Deadtime Stories
1985 Silent Witness (TV movie)
1985 The Equalizer (TV series)
1985 Streetwalkin'
1985 Always
1984-1985 All My Children (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None