Mekhi Phifer

 

Date Of Birth

December 29, 1974
 

Biography

Mekhi Phifer made his debut on Spike Lee's film Clockers, where he successfully auditioned for the lead role. It catapulted him to appear in other films such as High School High and I Still Know What You Did Last Summer, as well as occasional television appearances, such as TV movies The Tuskegee Airmen and Carmen: A Hop Hopera, which saw him perform alongside Beyonce Knowles.

Phifer's major break came in 2002, when he joined the cast of the successful NBC series ER. His portrayal of doctor Gregory Pratt earned attention from critics, and resulted in two NAACP Image Awards. He exited at the end of the 15th season, when his character was killed off. During the time, he also appeared in the films O, Soul Food, and 8 Mile, opposite rapper Eminem.

In 2009, Phifer took a recurring role in the Fox series Lie To Me, appearing as FBI agent Ben Reynolds. He was promoted to regular in the second season, but was killed off during the season finale. He later took a recurring role in the fourth season of the British sci-fi series Torchwood, partly set in the United States. Recently he landed roles on House of Lies, Secret City and Frequency.
 

Place of Birth

New York, NY
 

Birth Name

Mekhi Thira Phifer
 

Gender

Male
 

Awards

- Black Reel Award, Network/Cable: Best Supporting Actor, 2000 (for A Lesson Before Dying)
- American Black Film Festival, Rising Star Award, 2002
- NAACP Image Award, Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series, 2004 (for ER)
- NAACP Image Award, Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series, 2005 (for ER)
- TV Land Award, Icon Award, 2009 (for ER)
 

Filmography

2016 Frequency (TV Series)
2016 Secret City (TV Series)
2016 Roots (TV Mini-Series)
2016 Allegiant
2016 Pandemic
2016 Four Kings (TV Series)
2015 Key and Peele (TV Series)
2015 Karel: Life in Segments (TV Series)
2015 A Talent for Trouble
2015 Insurgent
2015 The Divergent Series: Insurgent - Shatter Reality (Video Game short)
2014 A Day Late and a Dollar Short (TV Movie)
2014 House of Lies (TV Series)
2014 Divergent
2013 The Suspect
2013 The Love Section
2012 Husbands (TV Series)
2012 White Collar (TV Series)
2012 Psych (TV Series)
2011 Torchwood (TV Series)
2011 Last Man Standing (TV Movie)
2011 Flypaper
2009-2010 Lie to Me (TV Series)
2009/II A Day in the Life
2002-2008 ER (TV Series)
2008 Nora's Hair Salon II
2007 This Christmas
2006 Puff, Puff, Pass
2005 Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV Series)
2005 Slow Burn
2005 ER: The Game (Video Game)
2004 Dawn of the Dead
2003 Honey
2002 8 Mile
2002 Paid in Full
2002 The Other Brother
2001 Head Games
2001 Brian's Song (TV Movie)
2001 Impostor
2001 O
2001 Carmen: A Hip Hopera (TV Movie)
2000 Shaft
1999 Uninvited Guest
1999 A Lesson Before Dying (TV Movie)
1998 I Still Know What You Did Last Summer
1998 Hell's Kitchen
1996-1998 Homicide: Life on the Street (TV Series)
1997 Hav Plenty
1997 Soul Food
1997 SUBWAYStories: Tales from the Underground (TV Movie)
1996 Sureshot
1996 High School High
1995-1996 New York Undercover (TV Series)
1995 Clockers
1995 The Tuskegee Airmen (TV Movie)
1995 Models Inc. (TV Series)
 

Height

5' 10 1/2"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts