Megalyn Echikunwoke


Date Of Birth

May 28, 1983


American actress Megalyn Echikunwoke was born on May 28, 1983 in Spokane, Washington. Despite having been raised in a Native American reservation in Chinle, Arizona, she isn’t of that descent; her father is of Nigerian descent, while her mother is of European descent. She was discovered when she was 14 years old, after performing in a play at summer camp, and has since auditioned for roles, initially via video tape. Her efforts finally bore fruit in 1998, when she got a supporting role in the television movie Creature.

She played numerous television roles afterwards, until she got her first regular television role in 2001, when she joined the cast of the short-lived MTV drama Spyder Games, playing the role of coffee house singer Cherish Pardee. She then joined the cast of the action series 24, where she played Nicole Palmer, the daughter of senator David Palmer (Dennis Haysbert). She was also part of the cast of the short-lived television series Like Family. She also played guest roles in shows like What I Like About You, Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Veronica Mars, and also played a recurring guest role in That ‘70s Show.

In 2006, Echikunwoke joined the cast of the science fiction series The 4400. She played the adult version of Isabelle Taylor, the daughter of Richard Tyler (Mahershalalhashbaz Ali) and Lily Moore (Laura Allen). She is not among the 4400 (having been conceived after Lily returned from abduction), who nevertheless acquires mysterious powers. She played the role until the show concluded the next year. In 2008, she took on another regular television role, as the new coroner in the crime drama CSI: Miami, replacing Khandi Alexander. Later she played Holly Strickler on 90210, April on House of Lies, Riley Parker in Made in Jersey, Megan in Mind Games and Mari McCabe / Vixen on Vixen. At present, she is part of the cast of Damien.

Place of Birth

Spokane, Washington, USA

Birth Name

Megalyn Ann Echikunwoke



Fun Facts

-Her last name is Nigerian and it means "leader of men."

-She was raised on a Navajo Indian Reservation in Chinle, Arizona.

-She loves to sing and is passionate about pursuing a career in music as well. Other hobbies include surfing, dancing and traveling.


2016 Damien (TV Series)
2016 Arrow (TV Series)
2015-2016 Vixen (TV Mini-Series)
2015 The Meddler
2015 The Following (TV Series)
2014 Night Swim (Short)
2014 Mind Games (TV Series)
2014 Electric Slide
2014 American Dad! (TV Series)
2013 A Good Day to Die Hard
2012 Made in Jersey (TV Series)
2012 Beautiful People (TV Movie)
2012 House of Lies (TV Series)
2011-2012 90210 (TV Series)
2011 Free Hugs (Short)
2011 Damsels in Distress
2009 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
2009 Raising the Bar (TV Series)
2008-2009 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
2008 Who Do You Love
2008 I Fix
2008 The Game (TV Series)
2006-2007 The 4400 (TV Series)
2006 Camjackers
2006 Supernatural (TV Series)
2004-2005 That '70s Show (TV Series)
2005 Hitched (TV Movie)
2004 Veronica Mars (TV Series)
2003-2004 Like Family (TV Series)
2004 Great Lengths (Short)
2003 Buffy the Vampire Slayer (TV Series)
2002 B.S. (TV Movie)
2002 What I Like About You (TV Series)
2002 For the People (TV Series)
2001-2002 24 (TV Series)
2002 ER (TV Series)
2002 Sheena (TV Series)
2001 Boston Public (TV Series)
2001 Spyder Games (TV Series)
2000 Malibu, CA (TV Series)
1999 Funny Valentines
1998 The Steve Harvey Show (TV Series)
1998 Creature (TV Movie)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts