Meagan Good

 

Date Of Birth

August 8, 1981
 

Biography

Meagan Good is an American television and film actress born on August 8, 1981 in Panorama City, California. The daughter of Tyra Doyle, who is also her manager, and LAPD officer, Leon Good, she grew up in Santa Clarita, California. She began acting at the young age of four, appearing in various television commercials. At the age of 10, she appeared on Gabriel’s Fire, Cousin Skeeter, and On Our Own. She finally had her first break when she co-starred with Jurnee Smollett and Samuel L. Jackson in Kasi Lemmons’ 1997 drama film Eve’s Bayou, in which she played Cisely Batiste.

Meagan Good also guest starred on a number of television series including The Parent Hood, Touched by an Angel, Moesha, The Steve Harvey Show and The Division. In 2001, she appeared in two episodes of WB’s television series Raising Dad, which starred Bob Saget, Kat Dennings, Brie Larson, Riley Smith, Beau Wirick, and Jerry Adler.

In addition to her film and television projects, Good also appeared in the music videos of artists Will Smith, 50 Cent, K-Ci & JoJo and lyss, an R&B group in which her sister, LaMyia Good is a member.

In 2006, Good provided the voice in of the characters for the video game Scarface: The World is Yours. That same year, she co-starred with Tyrese Gibson in the drama-action film Waist Deep, playing the woman who sells stolen signature suits in the streets named Coco. She also produced her first film Miles From Home, in which she also played Natasha Freeman. She also appeared as Kara in Ria Johnson’s crime drama Brick.

In 2007, Good played April Palmer in the drama film Stomp The Yard, co-starring Columbus Short and Ne-yo. In 2008, she appeared in One Missed Call, which is a remake of the Japanese film Chakushin Ari. Good played Shelley Bum in the film. She also co-starred with Mike Myers, Jessica Alba and Justin Timberlake in the comedy film The Love Guru.

In 2013, Good was cast on the TV series Deception. Following the cancellation of the show, she worked in several films before joining the FOX series Minority Report as a series regular.
 

Place of Birth

Panorama City, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Meagan Monique Good
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Good has mentioned in her previous interviews that she would want to portray the character of singer Aaliyah in a biographical film.

She has known actor and "Stomp the Yard" co-star Columbus Short since they were 10 years old.
 

Filmography

2015 Minority Report (TV Movie)
2015 Mr. Robinson (TV Series)
2015 A Girl Like Grace
2014 Babylon Fields (TV Movie)
2014 Charlie, Trevor and a Girl Savannah
2014 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
2014 The Dead Diaries (TV Series short)
2014 Think Like a Man Too
2013 Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues
2013 Deception (TV Series)
2013 Don Jon
2012 Dick Little
2012 The Obama Effect
2012 Harry's Law (TV Series)
2012 Californication (TV Series)
2012 Think Like a Man
2012 Dysfunctional Friends
2012 LUV
2011 35 and Ticking
2011 Video Girl
2011 Jumping the Broom
2011 The Game (TV Series)
2009 Cold Case (TV Series)
2009 The Unborn
2008 Saw V
2008 The Love Guru
2008 One Missed Call
2007 All of Us (TV Series)
2007 House M.D. (TV Series)
2007 Stomp the Yard
2006 Scarface: The World Is Yours (Video Game)
2006 Waist Deep
2006/I Miles from Home
2005 Roll Bounce
2005 Venom
2005 Kevin Hill (TV Series)
2005 Brick
2004 The Cookout
2004 You Got Served
2004 D.E.B.S.
2003 Ride or Die (Video)
2003 My Wife and Kids (TV Series)
2003 Deliver Us from Eva
2003 Biker Boyz
2002 The Jersey (TV Series)
2001-2002 Raising Dad (TV Series)
2001 House Party 4: Down to the Last Minute (Video)
2001 The Famous Jett Jackson (TV Series)
1998-2001 Cousin Skeeter (TV Series)
2001 The Division (TV Series)
2000 The Steve Harvey Show (TV Series)
2000 Moesha (TV Series)
1999 The Secret Life of Girls
1997-1998 The Parent 'Hood (TV Series)
1998 Nothing Sacred (TV Series)
1997 Just One of the Girls (TV Series)
1997 The Gregory Hines Show (TV Series)
1997 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
1997 Eve's Bayou
1997 Pacific Blue (TV Series)
1996 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
1995 Make a Wish, Molly (Short)
1995 Friday
1994 On Our Own (TV Series)
1991 Gabriel's Fire (TV Series)
 

Nickname

Mz Good
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts