Maya Rudolph

 

Date Of Birth

July 27, 1972
 

Biography

Maya Rudolph first appeared as Nurse Leah Martine on the drama series Chicago Hope in 1996 but ultimately established herself four years later as a comedic actress on Saturday Night Live. For eight years on the sketch program, she entertained TV viewers with her impressions of Oprah Winfrey, Christina Aguilera, Paris Hilton, and Tyra Banks, just to name a few. Additionally, she appeared on shows like City of Angels and Kath & Kim.

On the big screen, Rudolph was cast Away We Go with The Office star John Krasinski. She was also included in Bridesmaids, Grown Ups, MacGruber, and Shrek the Third.

In 2011, Rudolph made her TV comeback as she was cast on Up All Night, alongside Christina Applegate and Will Arnett.
 

Place of Birth

Gainesville, Florida, USA
 

Birth Name

Maya Khabira Rudolph
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-Aside from being an actress, she's also the keyboardist and singer for the Weezer spin-off band The Rentals.

-She is a vegetarian.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011 Friends with Kids
2011 Up All Night (TV series)
2011 Zookeeper
2011 Bridesmaids
2011 When Harry Met Sally 2 with Billy Crystal and Helen Mirren (video short)
2011 Fight for Your Right Revisited (short)
2000-2010 Saturday Night Live (TV series)
2010 Cubed (TV series)
2010 Grown Ups
2010 MacGruber
2010 Presidential Reunion (video short)
2009 Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (TV series)
2009 Away We Go
2008-2009 Kath & Kim (TV series)
2008 Prop 8: The Musical (short)
2007 The Simpsons (TV series)
2007 Shrek the Third
2006 Idiocracy
2006 A Prairie Home Companion
2006 Campus Ladies (TV series)
2004 Wake Up, Ron Burgundy: The Lost Movie (video)
2004 50 First Dates
2003 Duplex
2003 Saturday Night Live Weekend Update Halftime Special (TV movie)
2001 Frank's Book (short)
2001 TV Funhouse (TV series)
2000 City of Angels (TV series)
2000 Duets
2000 Action (TV series)
2000 Chuck & Buck
1999 Undressed (TV series)
1999 A Glance Away (short)
1999 True Love (TV movie)
1997 As Good as It Gets
1997 The Devil's Child (TV movie)
1997 Gattaca
1996-1997 Chicago Hope (TV series)
 

Nickname

Maya
 

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)
 

Quotes

None