Max Casella

 

Date Of Birth

June 6, 1967
 

Biography

Born in Washington, D.C. on June 6, 1967, American actor Max Casella is known for his role as Vinnie in the popular series Doogie Howser M.D., and as Benny Fazio, loyal member of Tony Soprano’s crew on the hit HBO series The Sopranos. Although born in Washington, he grew up in Boston, Massachusetts, where he started performing in regional theater productions such as Tom Stoppard’s Night and Day and Cyrano de Bergerac at the prestigious Huntington Theater. He was also a member of the New York City-based Rising Phoenix Repertory Theater Company.

A veteran of on- and off-Broadway productions, Casella starred with The Sopranos co-stars John and Aida Turturro in Souls of Naples, which staged both off-Braodway and in Naples, Italy. He was also on The Music Man on Broadway, after making his debut as Timon in the original cast of the Ton Award-winning musical The Lion King in 1997. That year, Casella received the Theater World Award for Outstanding Broadway Debut, alongside a Drama Desk nomination.

Casella is also prolific in films, landing roles in big movies, such as Disney’s Newsies with Christian Bale and Robert Duval, Tim Burton’s Ed Wood with Johnny Depp, Sgt. Bilko with Steve Martin, and Analyze This with Robert De Niro.

In 2010, Casella was cast as Leo D'Alessio in the HBO series Leo D'Alessio. After that, he worked on several movies including Christmas Eve, Applesauce, Wild Card, A Midsummer Night's Dream and The Last of Robin Hood, just to name a few. At present, he is part of the cast of Vinyl.
 

Place of Birth

Washington, District of Columbia, USA
 

Birth Name

Max Deitch
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2016 Vinyl (TV Series)
2015 Christmas Eve
2015 Applesauce
2015 The Sonnet Project (TV Series)
2015 Wild Card
2014 A Midsummer Night's Dream
2013 Oldboy
2013 Fading Gigolo
2013 The Last of Robin Hood
2013 Blue Jasmine
2013 Inside Llewyn Davis
2013 Trust, Greed, Bullets & Bourbon
2012 PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale (Video Game)
2012 Killing Them Softly
2011/III The Confession
2011 Somewhere Tonight
2011 The Confession (TV Series)
2011 PlayStation Move Heroes (Video Game)
2011 Roasted: America Under the Influence (Short)
2011 Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son
2010 Boardwalk Empire (TV Series)
2010 Hawaii Five-0 (TV Series)
2010 Passione
2009 Weequahic (Short)
2009 Jak and Daxter: The Lost Frontier (Video Game)
2009 Grand Theft Auto IV: The Ballad of Gay Tony (Video Game)
2009 Medium (TV Series)
2008 Revolutionary Road
2008 Leatherheads
2008 Scaring the Fish
2007 Pain (Video Game)
2007 The Bronx Is Burning (TV Series)
2007 Queens Supreme (TV Series)
2001-2007 The Sopranos (TV Series)
2006 Bristol Boys
2006 Daxter (Video Game)
2005 Jak X: Combat Racing (Video Game)
2005 The Notorious Bettie Page
2004 Jak 3 (Video Game)
2004 Hot Shots Golf Fore! (Video Game)
2003 Jak II (Video Game)
2002 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
2002 Courage the Cowardly Dog (TV Series)
2001 Jak and Daxter: The Precursor Legacy (Video Game)
2001 The Legend of Tarzan (TV Series)
2000 Behind the Seams
2000 King of the Open Mics
2000 The Little Mermaid 2: Return to the Sea (Video)
2000 Dinosaur
1999 Freak Talks About Sex
1999 Analyze This
1998 Working (TV Series)
1997 Trial and Error
1996 Real Violence (Short)
1996 Hey Arnold! (TV Series)
1996 Sgt. Bilko
1995 The Adventures of Hyperman (TV Series)
1995 The Cosby Mysteries (TV Series)
1993-1994 Cro (TV Series)
1994 Ed Wood
1994 Windrunner
1989-1993 Doogie Howser, M.D. (TV Series)
1993 New Year (TV Movie)
1992 Newsies
1991 Race Against Tomorrow
1990 Maverick Square (TV Movie)
1989 Kate & Allie (TV Series)
1988 The Equalizer (TV Series)
1981 Ephraim McDowell's Kentucky Ride (TV Movie)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts