Matthew Morrison

 

Date Of Birth

October 30, 1978
 

Biography

Matthew Morrison was inspired to act after attending theater camp as a child, and later acting in school plays. He eventually studied at the Tisch School of the Arts in New York City.

Morrison made his musical theater debut in 1998, when he joined the Broadway cast of Footloose. His breakout role came in 2002, when he originated the role of Link Larkin in the musical Hairspray - the role Zac Efron eventually played in the movie version. He has received several nominations throughout his theater career, notable a Tony nomination for his stint in the musical The Light in the Piazza.

Morrison's earliest television role was a bit part in a 1999 episode of Sex and the City. After several more guest appearances, he became a regular on the daytime soap As the World Turns, a stint which was abruptly ended due to scheduling conflicts.

He got a bigger break in 2009, however, when he snagged a role in the Fox series Glee. His portrayal of glee club head Will Schuester earned him an Emmy nomination and a Screen Actors Guild Award.

Morrison has recently entered the music industry, with his debut slated to come out in 2011. Ten years prior, however, he joined the boy band LMNT, an experience he has since regretted.
 

Place of Birth

Fort Ord, CA
 

Birth Name

Matthew James Morrison
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Satellite Award, Best Actor in a Series (Comedy/Musical), 2009 (for Glee)
- Screen Actors Guild Award, Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series, 2010 (for Glee)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Blinders (2006)
- Music and Lyrics (2007)
- I Think I Love My Wife (2007)
- Dan in Real Life (2007)

TELEVISION:
- As The World Turns (regular, 2006)
- Ghost Whisperer (guest, 2007)
- Numb3rs (guest, 2008)
- Glee (regular, 2009-present)
 

Nickname

Matty Fresh
 

Height

6'0"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts