Matt Davis

 

Date Of Birth

May 8, 1978
 

Biography

Matthew Davis graduated from Woods Cross High School, and briefly attended the University of Utah before pursuing an acting career. He received his first major break in 2001, when he appeared opposite Reese Witherspoon in the hit comedy Legally Blonde. He also appeared in the films Tigerland (his film debut), Blue Crush, BloodRayne and S. Darko.

Davis' first television role came in 2006, when he joined the cast of ABC's What About Brian. In 2009, he joined the cast of the CW series The Vampire Diaries, playing vampire hunter Alaric Saltzman. He also held a recurring role in the TNT drama Damages.
 

Place of Birth

Salt Lake City, UT
 

Birth Name

Matthew W. Davis
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Tigerland (2000)
- Urban Legends: Final Cut (2000)
- Pearl Harbor (2001)
- Legally Blonde (2001)
- Lone Star State of Mind (2002)
- Blue Crush (2002)
- Below (2002)
- Something Better (2003)
- Seeing Other People (2004)
- Shadow of Fear (2004)
- Heights (2005)
- Into the Sun (2005)
- BloodRayne (2005)
- Mentor (2006)
- Wasting Away (2007)
- Finding Bliss (2009)
- S. Darko (2009)
- Waiting for Forever (2010)

TELEVISION:
- What About Brian (regular, 2006-2007)
- Damages (recurring, 2009-2010)
- The Vampire Diaries (regular, 2009-present)
 

Nickname

Matt
 

Height

6'1"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts