Matt Bomer


Date Of Birth

October 11, 1977


American actor Matthew Bomer graduating from Carnegie Mellon University with a Bachelor's Degree in Fine Arts. Upon moving to New York, he began pursuing a career in acting, initially focusing on onstage productions. He also appeared in the films Flightplan and The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning, and was originally director Brett Ratner's favorite choice to play Clark Kent for the movie project that would eventually become Superman Returns. Aside from acting, he also enjoys baseball, tennis and playing the guitar in his spare time.

Bomer landed his breakthrough role in 2003 when he was cast as Eliza Dushku's love interest on the TV series Tru Calling. He was next known for his recurring role in the spy comedy series Chuck as Bryce Larkin and as the lead on USA Network's White Collar, playing con artist Neal Caffrey. Since 2014, he's been part of the cast of American Horror Story.

Place of Birth

Spring, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Matthew Staton Bomer



Fun Facts

-He has three children: Kit, Walker, and Henry.


2014-present American Horror Story
2009-2014 White Collar (TV series)
2011 In Time
2007-2009 Chuck (TV series)
2007 Traveler (TV series)
2006 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning
2006 Amy Coyne (TV movie)
2005 Flightplan
2004 North Shore (TV series)
2003-2004 Tru Calling (TV series)
2001-2003 Guiding Light (TV series)
2003 War Birds: Diary of an Unknown Aviator (video documentary)
2000 All My Children (TV series)




5' 11 1/2" (1.82 m)


[On auditioning for his role in The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006)] "I'm a New York actor, so I heard about the project, and I put myself on tape twice from New York. And they said they were interested in me, so I flew myself out to L.A. to test for it with Michael Bay. And a great thing about this movie and, another way I think it's unique, is that there is more exposition. You really get to know the protagonists of this movie a lot more in the beginning and, hopefully, invest in them somehow so that, when bad things go happen to them, you really care. And I think that Michael Bay just wanted to make sure - there wasn't a lot of screaming and yelling. I think they could figure out from the scenes whether or not you could pull that off. I think he wanted to just see more of whether or not I understood the character's duality - how he could be a nice guy with his girlfriend, but how ultimately he is this military guy who has a lot of responsibility on his shoulders".

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts