Matt Lauria

 

Date Of Birth

June 22, 1984
 

Biography

Matt Lauria graduated from the University of North Carolina School of the Arts, where he took up drama. After performing in numerous school productions, he pursued a stage career, notably being part of the original cast of the David Auburn play An Upset.

Lauria made his television debut in 2007, appearing in an episode of 30 Rock. He then held a recurring role in another NBC series, Lipstick Jungle. In 2009, he joined the cast of Friday Night Lights, playing new East Dillon football player Luke Cafferty. Recently he joined the cast of the Fox police series The Chicago Code.

Lauria is also a filmmaker, having directed several music videos. He is married to musician Michelle Armstrong.
 

Place of Birth

Oak Lawn, VA
 

Birth Name

Matthew Lauria
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- 8 Easy Steps (2009)

TELEVISION:
- Lipstick Jungle (recurring, 2008-2009)
- Friday Night Lights (regular, 2009-2011)
- The Chicago Code (regular, 2011)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None