Matt Lanter

 

Date Of Birth

April 1, 1983
 

Biography

Matt Lanter played several sports as a child, and was once a batboy for the Atlanta Braves. He took up sports studies at the University of Georgia, but his interest in the film industry compelled him to drop out and pursue an acting career instead.

After an unsuccessful stint as a contestant on Bravo's Manhunt, he moved to Los Angeles and nabbed a role in Fox's Pleasant Point. He then became a regular of another short-lived series, ABC's Commander-in-Chief; this was followed be recurring roles in Heroes and Shark.

Lanter would see success as part of the Star Wars franchise. In 2008, he voiced Anakin Skywalker in the cinematic release Star Wars: The Clone Wars. He would also voice the character in the animated TV spin-off, which premiered the same year. Also in 2008, Lanter took a recurring role in the CW's 90210; he was promoted to series regular in the following season.

Lanter's later films include the slasher flick Sorority Row and the parody Vampires Suck.
 

Place of Birth

Massillon, OH
 

Birth Name

Matthew Mackendree Lanter
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He attended community college before continuing his education at the University of Georgia.

- He used to be a batboy for the Atlanta Braves.

 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2009-2011: 90210 (TV series) - Liam Court
2011: The Roommate - Jason
2008-2011: Star Wars: The Clone Wars (TV series) - Anakin Skywalker/Almec's Scout/Bounty Hunter #2/…
2010: Vampires Suck - Edward Sullen
2009: Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Republic Heroes (Video Game) - Anakin Skywalker (voice)
2009: Sorority Row - Kyle Tyson
2008: Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Video Game) - Anakin Skywalker (voice)
2008: The Oaks (TV series) - Mike
2008: Life (TV series) - Patrick Bridger
2008: Disaster Movie - Will
2008: Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Anakin Skywalker (voice)
2008: Wargames: The Dead Code (video) - Will Farmer
2008: The Cutting Edge 3: Chasing the Dream (TV movie) - Zack Conroy
2007: Grey's Anatomy (TV series) - Adam Singer
2007: Monk (TV series) - Clay Bridges
2007: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Ryan Lansco
2007: Judy's Got a Gun (TV movie) - Isaac Prentice
2006: Shark (TV series) - Eddie Linden
2006: Heroes (TV series) - Brody Mitchum
2005-2006: Commander in Chief (TV series) - Horace Calloway
2006: Big Love (TV series) - Gibson
2005: Point Pleasant (TV series) - Nick
2005: 8 Simple Rules... for Dating My Teenage Daughter (TV series) - Brendon
2004: Bobby Jones: Stroke of Genius - Bobby Jones' Caddy
 

Nickname

Matt
 

Height

5'10"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts