Matt Giraud

 

Date Of Birth

May 11th (Age: 23)
 

Biography

Matt Giraud, born on May 11, 1985, is one of the finalists of the eighth season of American Idol. Born in Dearborn, Michigan, he was raised in Ypsilanti, and later moved to Kalamazoo. He graduated from Western Michigan University, and later worked as a dueling piano player in numerous clubs across the town.

Giraud became known for his stint with American Idol, beginning with auditions held in Louisville, Kentucky. Initially considered as a judges’ favorite—Randy Jackson pegged him as one of his top five favorites—he also became known for his group performance with future finalist Kris Allen. He went to the Top 36, but he struggled as part of the second batch of performers, and was eliminated. However, the judges—partly because of his wrong song choice then—elected to include him in the Wild Card round, which helped him get one of the last slots in the finals.

Giraud eventually surprised audiences with his bluesy voice and his talent in playing the piano. His performances were pegged by the judges as the best of the week, and he’s remained safe in the competition so far.

Songs Performed:

2/25: “Viva La Vida” by Coldplay
3/5: “Who’s Lovin’ You” by the Miracles
3/10: “Human Nature” by Michael Jackson
3/17: “So Small” by Carrie Underwood
3/24: "Let's Get It On" by Marvin Gaye
3/31: "You Found Me" by The Fray
4/7: "Part Time Lover" by Stevie Wonder
4/14: "Have You Ever Really Loved A Woman" by Bryan Adams
4/21: "Stayin' Alive" by The Bee Gees
 

Place of Birth

Dearborn, Michigan.
 

Birth Name

Matthew Scott Giraud
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

23 year old from Kalamazoo Michigan.

Part of the Top 13 of the 8th season of American Idol.

He auditioned in Kansas City.

Simon Cowell likened Matt to former contestant Elliot Yamin.

Some Of Matt's influences are Coldplay, Gavin DeGraw, John Mayer, The Fray, Dave Matthews.

He is a self-proclaimed "dueling piano player."
 

Nickname

He was known as "White Chocolate" as a child. This was also the name of his Hollywood Week group, which included fellow finalist Kris Allen.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts