Matt Frewer

 

Date Of Birth

January 4, 1958
 

Biography

Matt Frewer was born on January 4, 1958 in Washington, D.C. but grew up in Peterborough, Ontario. He studied at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School where he graduated from a 3-year acting course. As an actor, he was popularly known for his portrayal of the icon Max Headroom. His other projects included The Stand, Desperation, Doctor Doctor, Taken, The Betrayal, and Dawn of the Dead to name a few. Ultimately, he became part of the television series Eureka as Jim Taggart and on Falling Skies as General Bressler

At present, Frewer plays Dr. Aldous Leekie on the TV series Orphan Black.
 

Place of Birth

Washington, D.C.
 

Birth Name

Matthew Frewer
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2013 Falling Skies (TV Series)
2013-present Orphan Black (TV Series)
2006-2012 Eureka (TV Series)
2011 Delete (TV Mini-Series)
2011 Bag of Bones (TV Mini-Series)
2011 Foreverland
2011 50/50
2010 Battle of the Bulbs (TV Movie)
2010 Frankie & Alice
2010 Supernatural (TV Series)
2010 Wushu Warrior
2009 Alice (TV Mini-Series)
2009 Attack on Darfur
2009 Rampage
2009 Under the Hood (Video)
2009 Watchmen
2006-2007 Intelligence (TV Series)
2007 Weirdsville
2006 Eureka: Hide and Seek (TV Mini-Series)
2006 Desperation (TV Movie)
2005 Intelligence (TV Movie)
2005 Masters of Horror (TV Series)
2004 Riding the Bullet
2004 Geraldine's Fortune
2004 Whitecoats
2004 Going the Distance
2004 A Home at the End of the World
2004 Bury the Lead (TV Series)
2004 Dawn of the Dead
2002 Taken (TV Mini-Series)
2002 The Case of the Whitechapel Vampire (TV Movie)
2001-2002 House of Mouse (TV Series)
2001 Mickey's House of Villains (Video)
2001 The Royal Scandal (TV Movie)
2001 The Sign of Four (TV Movie)
2000 The Hound of the Baskervilles (TV Movie)
2000 CyberWorld (Short)
2000 Jailbait (TV Movie)
2000 Da Vinci's Inquest (TV Series)
1997-1999 PSI Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal (TV Series)
1999 6ix (Short)
1999 Mickey Mouse Works (TV Series)
1998-1999 Hercules (TV Series)
1999 Hercules: Zero to Hero (Video)
1999 Mentors (TV Series)
1998 Heartwood
1998 Toonsylvania (TV Series)
1998 In the Doghouse (TV Movie)
1997 Hercules (Video Game)
1997 Breast Men (TV Movie)
1996-1997 The Incredible Hulk (TV Series)
1997 Dead Fire (TV Movie)
1997 Desert's Edge (TV Short)
1997 Hercules
1997 Quicksilver Highway (TV Movie)
1997 Tracey Takes On... (TV Series)
1997 Dead Man's Gun (TV Movie)
1996 The Magic School Bus (TV Series)
1996 Apollo 11 (TV Movie)
1996 Mighty Ducks (TV Series)
1996 Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicles (TV Series)
1996 Quack Pack (TV Series)
1996 Bruno the Kid (TV Series)
1993-1996 The Pink Panther (TV Series)
1996 Generation X (TV Movie)
1996 The Outer Limits (TV Series)
1994-1996 Gargoyles (TV Series)
1996 Iron Man (TV Series)
1995-1996 Dumb and Dumber (TV Series)
1996 Lawnmower Man 2: Beyond Cyberspace
1995 Kissinger and Nixon (TV Movie)
1995 National Lampoon's Senior Trip
1995 Driving Mr. Pink (Short)
1995 Return to Two Moon Junction
1994 Aladdin (TV Series)
1994 In Search of Dr. Seuss (TV Movie)
1994 Picket Fences (TV Series)
1994 Long Shadows (TV Movie)
1994 The Stand (TV Mini-Series)
1994 The Itsy Bitsy Spider (TV Series)
1993 The Day My Parents Ran Away (TV Movie)
1992-1993 Shaky Ground (TV Series)
1993 The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader
1993 Bonkers (TV Series)
1993 Twenty Bucks
1992 Tiny Toon Adventures (TV Series)
1992 Eerie, Indiana (TV Series)
1991 Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series)
1991 The Taking of Beverly Hills
1989-1991 Doctor Doctor (TV Series)
1990 Short Time
1989 Far from Home
1989 Honey, I Shrunk the Kids
1989 Cannonball Fever
1988 Sesame Street (TV Series)
1988 Miami Vice (TV Series)
1987-1988 Max Headroom (TV Series)
1987 The Original Max Talking Headroom Show (TV Series)
1987 St. Elsewhere (TV Series)
1987 Ishtar
1987 The Fourth Protocol
1986 The Max Headroom Show (TV Series)
1986 Robin Hood (TV Series)
1986 Now That's What I Call Music 7 (Video)
1985 Spies Like Us
1985 Tender Is the Night (TV Mini-Series)
1985 American Playhouse (TV Series)
1985 Max Headroom (TV Movie)
1984 Supergirl
1984 The First Olympics: Athens 1896 (TV Mini-Series)
1983 The Crimson Permanent Assurance (Short)
1983 The Meaning of Life
1983 The Lords of Discipline
 

Height

6' 3" (1.91 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts