Matheus Fernandes

 

Date Of Birth

November 26, 1991
 

Biography

Matheus grew up in Brazil working hard with his older brother Mike. From there he moved to Atlanta, Georgia. Knowing very little English, we enrolled in school. In 2011 he auditioned for The Glee Project.
 

Place of Birth

Brazil
 

Birth Name

Matheus Gustavo Arthur Fernandes
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

When in high school, he played a gremlin in a play due to his size.

The first concert Matheus ever went to was the American Idol tour.

His favorite character on Glee is Sue Sylvester.

He is a fan of Aerosmith.

Matheus loved to show off his abs on The Glee Project, showing America his six-pack.

The first week appearing in the bottom three, the singer sang "Gives You Hell" by The All-American Rejects for Ryan Murphy. Murphy felt inspired to write a character for him on Glee.

A week before Matheus was eliminated, he again found himself in the bottom three performing "Down" by Jay Sean.

During "Pairability" week, Matheus struggled and was eliminated from the competition.

In 2013 Matheus Fernandes found himself on TV again, this time auditioning for American Idol Season 12. His time was short lived as he was cut during Hollywood Week.

During his time on Idol, controversy broke out when he failed to ever mention being on the Oxygen show. He even went so far as to say he had never performed with a live band or in front of an audience before.
 

Awards

 

Filmography

The Glee Project, Season 1
American Idol, Season 12
 

Nickname

 

Height

4'9"
 

Quotes