Mary Winstead

 

Date Of Birth

November 28, 1984
 

Biography

Mary Winstead was born November 28, 1984 in Rocky Mount, North Carolina. Winstead was raised in Sandy, Utah, near Salt Lake City. As a young girl Winstead pursued interests in ballet and acting. Hoping to become a ballerina, Mary appeared in a professional ballet company’s performance of The Nutcracker, and spent a summer studying at the Loffrey Ballet School in New York City. At that point Winstead decided to also pursue an acting career, and earned a role on Broadway as part of Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, which starred Donny Osmond.

Winstead went on as a teen to land roles on television, appearing on Touched by an Angel (1997) and Promised Land (1998), among others. In 2005, Mary gained mainstream visibility for her role in Disney’s Sky High, a family superhero film that did well in theatres and among critics. Winstead starred as Gwen Grayson, the alter ego of the supervillain, Royal Pain.

It was then that Winstead began taking roles that later helped earn her unofficial title of scream queen. After starring in Sky High, Winstead landed a role in Final Destination 3. Mary failed to play a part in the second film in the trilogy, but reappeared in the third installment. WInstead then appeared in their sorority slasher flick Black Christmas (2006). She also played an inadvertent role in satirizing her own signature genre when The Tonight Show host Jay Leno, unaware of who she was, knocked at her front door and included her in a comedic segment for the show that spoofed horror movies. Winstead later starred in Death Proof (2007), and has also shown her acting talents in the film drama Bobby (2006) and the massively successful action thriller and fourth installment in the Die Hard series, Live Free or Die Hard (2007), starring Bruce Willis. Winstead plays Lucy, John McClane’s daughter who gets taken hostage by domestic terrorists. Mary also got back to her roots in the lead role in Make It Happen (2008), a dance film. Later she landed roles on The Beauty Inside, The Returned, BrainDead, and Mercy Street.
 

Place of Birth

Rocky Mount, North Carolina, USA
 

Birth Name

Mary Elizabeth Winstead
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2016 Mercy Street (TV Series)
2016 The Hollars
2016 Swiss Army Man
2016 BrainDead (TV Series)
2015 The Returned (TV Series)
2015 Exposed (TV Movie)
2014 Kill the Messenger
2014 Alex of Venice
2014 Faults
2014 Got a Girl: Did We Live Too Fast (Video short)
2013 A Good Day to Die Hard
2013 A.C.O.D.
2013 The Spectacular Now
2012 Casque (Short)
2012 A Glimpse Inside the Mind of Charles Swan III
2012 The Beauty Inside (TV Mini-Series)
2012 Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter
2012 Smashed
2011 Magnificat (Short)
2011/I The Thing
2011 Cost of Living (Short)
2010 Brie Larson: Black Sheep (Video short)
2010 Scott Pilgrim vs. The World vs. Funny or Die (Video short)
2010 Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
2008 Make It Happen
1999-2008 Passions (TV Series)
2007 Gag Reel (Video short)
2007 Live Free or Die Hard
2007 Death Proof
2007 Grindhouse
2006 Factory Girl
2006 Black Christmas
2006 Bobby
2006 Final Destination 3
2005 Sky High
2005 Checking Out
2005 The Ring Two
2004 Monster Island (TV Movie)
2004 Tru Calling (TV Series)
2003 Then Came Jones (TV Movie)
2001-2002 Wolf Lake (TV Series)
2000 Father Can't Cope (TV Movie)
1999 The Long Road Home
1998 Promised Land (TV Series)
1997 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
 

Height

5' 8 1/2" (1.74 m)
 

Quotes

You have to believe that it is what you want to do with your life and you have to be dedicated to it.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts