Mark Valley

 

Date Of Birth

December 24, 1964
 

Biography

American actor Mark Valley was born on December 24, 1964 in Ogdensburg, New York. He graduated from the United States Military Academy at West Point, New York in 1987, and served in the first Persian Gulf War in 1990. With major fighting put halted a year later, he pursued an acting career, making his debut as a bit player in the 1993 drama The Innocent. A year later, he joined the cast of the daytime soap Days of our Lives; he took over the role of Jack Deveraux from Matthew Ashford, who was most synonymous with the role. He played the role until 1997.

After the end of his run on DOTL, Valley appeared in several films, including The Siege, The Next Best Thing, Jericho and Big Time. In 2001, he returned to playing regular roles on television, appearing in the short-lived drama Pasadena. He played the role of Robert Greeley, the uncle of the lead character Lily McAllister (Alison Lohman). Despite critical acclaim, audiences didn’t watch the show, reportedly because of the timing of its premiere, after the 9/11 attacks. In 2003, he took the lead role in another short-lived series Keen Eddie, playing a police detective assigned to London.

Valley became more known, however, the following year, when he joined the cast of the legal drama Boston Legal. He played the role of lawyer Brad Chase, a former Marine constantly belittled by his partner in the law film Alan Shore (James Spader). He later moves on to become the city’s assistant district attorney. He appeared in the show’s first three seasons, and left in 2007. After a recurring role in the period drama Swingtown, he took a regular role in the science fiction drama Fringe, playing FBI agent John Scott. The series sees him alongside Joshua Jackson and John Noble. In 2009, he was cast as the lead in the Fox action drama series Human Target. He plays Christpopher, a unique private contractor/security guard hired to protect.
 

Place of Birth

Ogdensburg, NY
 

Birth Name

Mark Thomas Valley
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He served in Operation Desert Storm.

- He penned the one-man show, "Walls, Wars and Whiskey" about his experiences growing up in upstate New York and in the military.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- The Innocent (1993)
- Breast Men (1997)
- Some Girl (1998)
- The Siege (1998)
- The Next Best Thing (2000)
- Jericho (2000)
- Big Time (2001)
- Shrek the Third (voice, 2007)

TELEVISION:
- Another World (regular, 1993)
- Days of our Lives (regular, 1994-1997)
- Once and Again (recurring, 2000-2001)
- ER (recurring, 2000-2003)
- Pasadena (regular, 2001-2002)
- Keen Eddie (regular, 2003-2004)
- Boston Legal (regular, 2004-2007)
- Swingtown (recurring, 2008)
- Fringe (regular, 2008-2009)
- Human Target (regular, 2010-2011)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'10"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts