Mark Salling

 

Date Of Birth

August 17, 1982
 

Biography

Musician and actor Mark Salling was raised in Dallas, Texas. He attended the Culver Military Academy, but later moved to Lake Highlands High School, where he graduated. He also attended the Los Angeles Music Academy.

While Salling has acted as early as 1996, he has focused on his music career. In 2008 he released his first album, Smoke Signals, under the stage name Jericho. He got his big break the following year, when he joined the cast of Glee as Mohawked jock Noah Puckerman. His success there lead to the release of another album, Pipe Dreams - this time under his real name - which saw some success in the charts.
 

Place of Birth

Dallas, TX
 

Birth Name

Mark Wayne Salling
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He plays both the piano and guitar, and has written songs for musicians Josh Green and Danielle McKee.

- He's an animal lover. He is a member of the charity James Hunter Wildlfe Rescue.

- He is a fan of Family Guy and The Simpsons.

- He was raised in a traditional Christian household, and as such, religion is an influence in his songwriting.

- Shaving his hair into a mohawk for his audition wasn't the first time he'd done so, but he figured he'd use the look again for his character to see if it made him stand out from others auditioning. He says "Lo and behold, it worked out. And now I'm stuck with it."
 

Awards

- Screen Actors Guild Award, Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series, 2010 (for Glee)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Children of the Corn IV: The Gathering (1996)
- The Graveyard (2006)

TELEVISION:
- Walker, Texas Ranger (guest, 1999)
- Glee (regular, 2009-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6'
 

Quotes

"Puck has dreams of stardom, just like any other character in the club. He wants to get out of the town, and he has musical aspirations just like everyone else."

"One lady brought us a baby to sign [during the Hot Topic tour]. She'd made a little Glee dress and we signed it, so that was unusual."

"It was never a revelation I had, it was just what I did. Playing music was always a part of my life, I don't know anything else."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts