Mark Pellegrino

 

Date Of Birth

9 April 1965
 

Biography

Mark Pellegrino began acting in the late 1980s, beginning with small roles in films and eventually progressed to more significant roles in television and film. One of his more significant (albeit still minor) film roles was in the 1998 comedy The Big Lebowski, where he played the so-called "Blonde Thug".

Pellegrino is perhaps best known for his roles on television. He appeared as Paul, Rita's abusive husband, on Showtime's Dexter. He also starred on Supernatural as Lucifer. Perhaps his most prominent role to date was in ABC's Lost, where his character - the mysterious Jacob - provided an important part of the final season's plot.

In 2013, Pellegrino became a series regular on The CW series The Tomorrow People.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, CA
 

Birth Name

Mark Ross Pellegrino
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- Mark is a teacher at Playhouse West, which was founded by Robert Carnegie and the late Sanford Meisner. Jeff Goldblum is also a teacher there.

- He worked briefly as a fundraiser andcanvasser for CARAL (the California affiliate of NARAL) in 1991 while auditioning for roles.

- Mark practices martial arts, kickboxing, professional Thai boxing, judo, karate and jiu-jitsu.
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Fatal Beauty (1987)
- Death Wish 4: The Crackdown (1987)
- No Holds Barred (1989)
- Night Life (1989)
- Prayer of the Rollerboys (1990)
- Blood and Concrete (1991)
- Lethal Weapon 3 (1992)
- Mission of Justice (1992)
- Trouble Bound (1993)
- Midnight Witness (1993)
- Bank Robber (1993)
- F.T.W. (1994)
- Dick Richards (1996)
- Macon County Jail (1997)
- The Temple of Phenomenal Things (1997)
- Soul of the Avenger (1997)
- Movies Kill (1997)
- The Big Lebowski (1998)
- A Murder of Crows (1998)
- Honest Injun (1999)
- Clubland (1999)
- Word of Mouth (1999)
- Drowning Mona (2000)
- Lost in the Pershing Point Hotel (2000)
- Certain Guys (2000)
- Monsters (2001)
- Ellie Parker (2001)
- Say It Isn't So (2001)
- Mulholland Dr. (2001)
- Fault Lines (2001)
- Treading Water (2002)
- Ronnie (2002)
- The Hunted (2003)
- Moving Alan (2003)
- Zelda (2003)
- Spartan (2004)
- Twisted (2004)
- National Treasure (2004)
- Ellie Parker (2005)
- Capote (2005)
- Caffeine (2006)
- The Number 23 (2007)
- The Last Days of Limbo (2008)
- The Coverup (2008)
- 2:13 (2009)
- An American Affair (2009)
- Disappearing in America (2009)

TELEVISION:
- NYPD Blue (guest, 1997-2002)
- The X Files (guest, 1999)
- The Beast (recurring, 2001)
- Without a Trace (recurring, 2006)
- Dexter (recurring, 2006-2007)
- Prison Break (recurring, 2008)
- Supernatural (recurring, 2009-2012)
- Lost (recurring, 2009-2010)
- Being Human (regular, 2011-2013)
- The Closer (recurring, 2011)
-Person of Interest (2012)
-Grimm (2012)
-Revolution (2012)
-The Tomorrow People (2013)
 

Height

6'1"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts