Mark McGrath

 

Date Of Birth

March 15, 1968
 

Biography

Mark McGrath became famous as the lead singer of the band Sugar Ray, which is popularly known for hits like "Someday," "Every Morning," "Fly," and "When It's Over." Though McGrath found easily found success in the music circuit, his career in the entertainment business flourished as a TV host. After landing various hosting gigs on MTV and VH1, he was offered to co-host Extra. He also served as a guest judge for American Idol auditions, before landing hosting duties on Pussycat Dolls Present: The Search for the Next Doll and The Pussycat Dolls Present: Girlicious.

In 2010, McGrath started hosting the syndicated version of Don't Forget the Lyrics. He was also cast on The Celebrity Apprentice season 4.
 

Place of Birth

Hartford, Connecticut, USA
 

Birth Name

Mark Sayers McGrath
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He has 13 tattoos.

- He is often mistaken for Ethan Hawke, who is also often mistaken for Mark McGrath.
 

Filmography

2011: The Apprentice (TV series) - Contestant
2009-2010: Don't Forget the Lyrics! (TV series) - Himself/Host
2008: Pussycat Dolls Present: Girlicious (TV series) - Host
2004-2008: Extra (TV series) - Himself/Host
2005: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series) - J.J. Price
2003: Uptown Girls - Rock Star
2003: Pauly Shore Is Dead - Assholf Golfer
2002: Scooby-Doo - Sugar Ray
2001: The Drew Carey Show (TV series) - Guitarist/Sugar Ray Singer
2001: Walt Disney World Summer Jam Concert (TV movie) - Performer (Sugar Ray)
1999: Late Night with Conan O'Brien (TV series) - Musical Guest
1997: Oddville, MTV (TV series)
1997: Fathers' Day - Sugar Ray Band
1994: Mega Man (TV series) - Spark Man
 

Height

6' 1" (1.85 m)
 

Quotes

"I gotta tell ya, as much fun as it is to hear 'Sugar Ray rocks' and 'Your band inspired me', its just as hilarious to hear people tell me 'You kicked ass in Training Day' or 'I loved you in Reality Bites.'"