Mark Kanemura

 

Date Of Birth

September 17, 1983
 

Biography

Mark Kanemura (24) is one of the top 20 dancers on So You Think You Can Dance. Mark is a contemporary dancer born and raised in Honolulu, HI. Kanemura trained with 24-7 Dance Force in Honolulu and danced at Tokyo Disney. He also directed and choreographed performances on Norwegian Cruise Lines.
 

Place of Birth

Kapiolani Medical Center for Women & Children in Honolulu, Hawaii
 

Birth Name

Mark Kenneth Ioane Kanemura
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Mark is the only boy in the family...he has 3 sisters : )
His ethnicities include: Samoan, Japanese, Irish, English, Spanish, Ukrainian, Scottish, English, & Portugese.

He enjoy walk offs with friends, and in his car he's a professional singer!!
 

Awards

Top 20 status for So You Think You Can Dance- 2008
Top 18 status for So You Think You Can Dance- 2008
Top 16 status for So You Think You Can Dance- 2008
Top 14 status for So You Think You Can Dance- 2008
Top 12 status for So You Think You Can Dance- 2008
Top 10 status for So You Think You Can Dance- 2008
Top 8 status for So You Think You Can Dance- 2008
Top 6 status for So You Think You Can Dance- 2008
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

Marky, Geisha, Markooshka
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating