Mark Dacascos

 

Date Of Birth

February 26, 1964
 

Biography

Born on February 26, 1964 in Honolulu, Hawaii, Mark Dacascos is an actor, martial artist, and television personality best known for portraying the Chairman on Food Network’s Iron Chef America, previously played by Takeshi Kaga in the original Japanese Iron Chef. He has won numerous karate and various styles of kung fu championships between 7 and 18. Of Filipino, Spanish, and Han Chinese ancestry, Mark Dacascos’ mother, meanwhile, is of Irish and Japanese ancestry, while his stepmom is an award-winning martial artist herself.

Dacascos was discovered while walking down the street in San Francisco’s Chinatown by two men who were then working for director Wayne Wang. Most of his scenes ended up on the cutting room floor, but he nonetheless built a film and television career, mostly from playing martial artists. He lent his voice in three video games, especially digitally recreating The Chairman in the new Iron Chef video game for Wii. In 2002, he was nominated for the Saturn Award for Best Supporting Actor for his role in Brotherhood of the Wolf. His other screen credits include the short-lived television series The Crow: Stairway to Heaven, Crying Freeman, and Crade 2 the Grave. In 2009, Mark Dacascos was cast as one of the celebrities competing on the ninth season of Dancing with the Stars. After his elimination, he landed a role on Hawaii Five-O as Wo Fat and returned to Iron Chef America in 2010. He also got cast on Secret of the Sultan.
 

Place of Birth

Honolulu, Hawaii
 

Birth Name

Mark Alan Dacasco
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2004-2011: Iron Chef America: The Series (TV series documentary) - The Chairman
2011: The Lost Medallion: The Adventures of Billy Stone - Cobra
2010-2011: Hawaii Five-0 (TV series) - Wo Fat
2010: Sultanin Sirri
2010: Action Hero - Writer
2010: Shadows in Paradise - Lt. Max Forrester
2009-2010: Kamen Rider: Dragon Knight (TV series) - Advent Master/Eubulon
2009: Dancing with the Stars (TV series) - Himself - Contestant
2009: Wolvesbayne (TV movie) - Von Griem
2009: Serbian Scars - Peter Olsen Obilich
2008: Iron Chef America: Supreme Cuisine (Video Game) - The Chairman (voice)
2007-2008: Stargate: Atlantis (TV series) - Tyre
2008: The Middleman (TV series) - Sensei Ping
2008: The Legend of Bruce Lee (TV series) - Thai Boxer
2008: Gideon Falls (short) - Set
2008: The Next Iron Chef (TV series) - The Chairman
2007: I Am Omega (video) - Renchard
2007: Alien Agent (video) - Rykker
2007: Code Name: The Cleaner - Eric Hauck
2006: The Hunt for Eagle One: Crash Point (video) - Capt. Matt Daniels
2006: Solar Attack (TV movie) - Lucas Foster
2006: Only the Brave - Sgt. Steve 'Zaki' Senzaki
2006: The Hunt for Eagle One (video) - Lt. Matt Daniels
2005: Nomad: The Warrior - Sharish
2005: Final Approach (video) - Kato
2003: Cradle 2 the Grave - Yao Ling
2002: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Ananda
2002: Scorcher - Ryan Beckett
2001: Instinct to Kill - J.T. Dillon
2001: Brotherhood of the Wolf - Mani
2000: China Strike Force - Tony Lau
1999: Martial Law (TV series) - Steven Garth
1998-1999: The Crow: Stairway to Heaven (TV series) - Eric Draven
1999: The Base (video) - Maj. John Murphy/Cpl. John Dalton
1998: No Code of Conduct - Paul DeLucca
1998: Sanctuary - Luke Kovak
1998: Boogie Boy - Jesse Page
1997: Redline - Merrick
1997: Drive - Toby Wong
1997: DNA (video) - Dr. Ash Mattley
1996: Sabotage - Michael Bishop
1996: The Island of Dr. Moreau - Lo-Mai
1996: Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom (Video Game) - 2nd Lt. Troy 'Catscratch' Carter
1996: One West Waikiki (TV series) - Moku
1995: Crying Freeman - Yo Hinomura/Freeman
1995: Kickboxer 5 - Matt Reeves
1995: Deadly Past - Leo
1994: Tales from the Crypt (TV series) - Felix Johnson
1994: Double Dragon - Jimmy Lee
1994: Dragstrip Girl (TV movie) - Johnny Ramirez
1993: Roosters - Filipino's Son
1993: Only the Strong - Louis Stevens
1992: American Samurai - Kenjiro Sanga
1991: Dead on the Money (TV movie) - Martial Arts Teacher
1990: Dragnet (TV series) - Kevin Chow
1990: The Flash (TV series) - Osako
1990: Doogie Howser, M.D. (TV series) - Julian
1990: Angel Town - Stoner's Driver
1986-1987: General Hospital (TV series) - Police Cadet
1985: Dim Sum: A Little Bit of Heart
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)