Mark Ballas

 

Date Of Birth

May 24, 1986
 

Biography

Mark Ballas was inspired to dance by his parents, professional dancers Corky and Shirley Ballas. He began taking lessons at an early age, and was later competing professionally. He was, at one point, partners with fellow DWTS pro dancer Julianne Hough; together they won the Junior Latin American Dance Championship.

Ballas is best known for his time on ABC's Dancing with the Stars, starting with the fifth season. He holds the distinction of being one of only four pro dancers to have been named the show's champion twice. The first was on season 6, when he was paired with figure skater Kristi Yamaguchi. The second was on season 8, when he was paired with gymnast Shawn Johnson.

Ballas also dabbles in acting and music. As an actor, he has performed in a production of Copacabana, and was also an understudy in the British tour of Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story.

His music career is also significantly prominent. He's been singing since he was in his teens, forming the trio 2B1G with Julianne and Derek Hough. He later formed the band Almost Amy with Derek, later to be renamed the Ballas Hough Band. They released their debut album in 2009.
 

Place of Birth

Houston, TX
 

Birth Name

Mark Alexander Corky Ballas Jr.
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- Mark's band with Derek Hough, then called Almost Amy, was named such because his parents, Corky and Shirley Ballas, thought he was a girl when he was to be born, thus almost calling him Amy.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

TELEVISION:
- Dancing with the Stars (pro dancer, 2007-present)
- Samantha Who? (guest, 2008)
- Melissa and Joey (guest, 2010)
 

Nickname

Mark
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating