Mariska Hargitay

 

Date Of Birth

January 23, 1964
 

Biography

Mariska Hargitay is an award-winning actress who became famous for her role as Olivia Benson on Law & Order: SVU. Since landing the role of the show's female lead detective in 1999, she has earned 24 nominations from various award-giving bodies and has won five awards. Born on January 23, 1964 to provocative actress Jayne Mansfield and Mickey Hargitay, she graduated from Marymount High School and tried her luck in beauty pageantry which proved to be successful as she won Miss Beverly Hills USA 1982. She also studied at UCLA School of Theater Film and Television but decided to drop out to focus on acting and to compete in the Miss California USA pageant where she ended up in fourth place.

After making her movie debut in the horror Ghoulies, Hargitay was cast as Jesse Smith on the TV series Downtown. This was immediately followed by roles on Freddy's Nightmares, In the Heat of the Night, Wiseguy, Booker, Gabriel's Fire and Falcon Crest as Carly Fixx.

In 1992, Hargitay played the role of Officer Angela Garcia on the TV series Tequila and Bonetti. Subsequently, she appeared as Didi Edelstein on Can't Hurry Love and as Cynthia Hooper on ER before landing her most famous role thus far as Detective Olivia Benson on Law & Order: SVU.

On the big screen, Hargitay is credited for her work in Plain Truth, Perfume, Lake Placid and The Advocate's Devil, among others.
 

Place of Birth

Santa Monica, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Mariska Magdolna Hargitay
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She can speak several foreign languages such as Hungarian, French, Spanish, and Italian.

-Actress Connie Nielsen temporarily replaced Mariska Hargitay on Law & Order: SVU during her 2006 pregnancy.

-She was crowned Miss Beverly Hills 1982.

-She is married to Peter Hermann, who played Trevor Langan on SVU.
 

Awards

2004 Gracie Allen Awards - Individual Achievement for Best Female Lead on a Drama Series

2005 Golden Globe Award - Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama

2006 Emmy Awards - Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

2007 Prism Awards - Performance in a Drama Series Episode

2009 Gracie Allen Awards - Outstanding Female Lead - Drama Series
 

Filmography

2010 F--K
2008 The Love Guru
2006 Tales from Earthsea
2005 True Crime: New York City (Video Game)
2000-2005 Law & Order (TV series)
2005 Law & Order: Trial by Jury (TV series)
2004 Plain Truth (TV movie)
2001 Perfume
1997-2000 Prince Street (TV series)
1999 Lake Placid
1999 Love American Style (TV movie)
1999-present Law & Order: SVU
1997-1998 ER (TV series)
1997 The Advocate's Devil (TV movie)
1997 Cracker: Mind Over Murder (TV series)
1997 Night Sins (TV movie)
1996 The Single Guy (TV series)
1996 Ellen (TV series)
1995-1996 Can't Hurry Love (TV series)
1995 Leaving Las Vegas
1995 All-American Girl (TV series)
1994 Gambler V: Playing for Keeps (TV movie)
1993 Bank Robber
1993 Seinfeld (TV series)
1993 Key West (TV series)
1993 Blind Side (TV movie)
1993 Hotel Room (TV mini-series)
1992 Grapevine (TV series)
1992 FBI: The Untold Stories (TV series)
1992 Tequila and Bonetti (TV series)
1991 Adam 12 (TV series)
1991 Strawberry Road
1991 The Perfect Weapon
1991 Hard Time Romance
1990 Gabriel's Fire (TV series)
1990 Booker (TV series)
1990 thirtysomething (TV series)
1990 Wiseguy (TV series)
1989 Baywatch (TV series)
1989 Finish Line (TV movie)
1988 Falcon Crest (TV series)
1988 Freddy's Nightmares (TV series)
1988 Mr. Universe
1988 In the Heat of the Night (TV series)
1986-1987 Downtown (TV series)
1986 Jocks
1986 Welcome to 18
1985 Ghoulies
 

Nickname

Mariska
 

Height

5' 7" (1.71 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating