Mario Lopez

 

Date Of Birth

October 10, 1973
 

Biography

Mario Lopez began his acting career in 1984, appearing in the ABC comedy a.k.a. Pablo. He also appeared in shows such as Kids Incorporated and The Golden Girls. His breakout role, however, came in 1989, when he was cast as the athletic A.C. Slater on Saved by the Bell. The series cemented his reputation as a teen heartthrob: he stayed on the role until 1993, and reprised the character in the short-lived spin-off Saved by the Bell: The College Years.

Lopez later appeared in shows such as Pacific Blue, Nip/Tuck and The Bold and the Beautiful. But he quickly established himself as a host, heading programs such as America's Most Talented Kid, the short-lived talk show The Other Half, and the Miss Teen USA pageants. He is, however, best known as the host of the syndicated entertainment news show Extra and the MTV series America's Best Dance Crew. He also appeared in the third season of Dancing with the Stars, finishing in third with partner (and then girlfriend) Karina Smirnoff.

In 2011, Lopez became the host of yet another TV show. This time it's The CW's reality series entitled H8R, which features celebrities attempting to confront their biggest haters.
 

Place of Birth

San Diego, CA
 

Birth Name

Mario Michael Lopez Jr.
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Young Artist Award, Outstanding Hosts for a Youth Magazine, News or Game Show, 1993 (for Name Your Adventure)
- Young Artist Award, Best Young Actor in an Off-Primetime Series, 1993 (for Saved by the Bell)
- Young Artist Award, Outstanding Hosts for a Youth Magazine, News or Game Show, 1994 (for Name Your Adventure)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Colors (1988)
- Depraved (1996)
- El condor de oro (1996)
- The Journey: Absolution (1997)
- Eastside (1999)
- Big Brother Trouble (2000)
- A Crack in the Floor (2001)
- Outta Time (2002)

TELEVISION:
- a.k.a. Pablo (recurring, 1984)
- Saved by the Bell (regular, 1989-1993)
- Saved by the Bell: The College Years (regular, 1993-1994)
- Pacific Blue (regular, 1998-2000)
- The Bold and the Beautiful (regular, 2006)
- Dancing with the Stars (contestant, 2006)
- Nip/Tuck (recurring, 2006-2010)
- Extra (host, 2007-present)
- America's Best Dance Crew (host, 2008-present)
- H8R (host, 2011)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'10"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating