Marianne Jean-Baptiste

 

Date Of Birth

April 26, 1967
 

Biography

Marianne Jean-Baptiste was born on April 26, 1967 in London, United Kingdom. She studied at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London and performed at the Royal National Theater. She became the very first black English actress to be nominated for an Oscar based on her performance on the film Secret and Lies. Aside from this, she also composed and wrote songs for the movie Career Girls. From 2002 to 2009, she starred on the television series Without a Trace as Vivian Johnson. She was later cast in films like RoboCop, Won't Back Down, Portraits in Dramatic Time, Violet and Daisy and 360. In 2015, she joined the cast of Broadchurch and Blindspot.
 

Place of Birth

London, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Marianne Raigipcien Jean-Baptiste
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2015 Blindspot
2015 Broadchurch (TV Series)
2014 Edge of Tomorrow
2014 RoboCop
2013/I The Moment
2012 Private Practice (TV Series)
2012 Won't Back Down
2011-2012 Harry's Law (TV Series)
2011 Breaking Waves
2011 Sons of Anarchy (TV Series)
2011 Violet & Daisy
2011 360
2011 Portraits in Dramatic Time
2010 Secrets in the Walls (TV Movie)
2010 Takers
2009 Rooms (Short)
2009 The Bake Shop Ghost (Short)
2002-2009 Without a Trace (TV Series)
2008 City of Ember
2006/I Jam
2005 Welcome to California
2003 Loving You (TV Movie)
2002 Don't Explain
2001 The Fear (TV Series)
2001 Spy Game
2001 Men Only (TV Movie)
2001 Women in Film
2000 The Cell
2000 New Year's Day
2000 28 Days
1999 The Man (TV Movie)
1999 The Murder of Stephen Lawrence (TV Movie)
1999 The 24 Hour Woman
1998 A Murder of Crows
1998 Nowhere to Go
1998 The Wedding (TV Movie)
1998 How to Make the Cruelest Month
1997 Mr. Jealousy
1996 Sharman (TV Series)
1996 Distinction (Short)
1996 Secrets & Lies
1994 Cracker (TV Series)
1991 London Kills Me
1991 Once Upon a Time (Short)
 

Height

5' 1" (1.55 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating