Maria Canals-Barrera

 

Date Of Birth

September 28, 1966
 

Biography

Maria Canals is a Hispanic actress and performer who was born on September 28, 1966 in sunny Miami, Florida. She went on to pursue higher learning at the University of Miami’s drama school, from where she received her degree in Theater. Canals has worked extensively in both Los Angeles and Miami, in a career spanning numerous television series and films. Among the shows she has worked on are 21 Jump Street, The Proud Family, and Curb Your Enthusiasm. She has also acted in movies such as America’s Sweethearts and The Master of Disguise. Canals is well-known to comic book fans for playing the role of Hawkgirl, Shayera Hol, in the seminal animated series Justice League and Justice League: Unlimited. She also worked on the critically acclaimed video game Grim Fandango, in addition to starring on the two Camp Rock movies. She was later seen on the series Generator Rex and the movie Larry Crowne.



(Photo courtesy of Disney)
 

Place of Birth

Miami, Florida
 

Birth Name

Maria Pilar Canals
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She is married to David Barrera and has two daughters.

- She is of Cuban descent.

- She has provided the voice for Hawkgirl and the Brazillian super-heroine Fire on Justice League Unlimited.
 

Awards

2010: Imagen Foundation Awards - Best Supporting Actress - Television for: Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie
2002: ALMA Awards - Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Television Series for: "The Brothers Garcia"
 

Filmography

2011: Larry Crowne - Lala Pinedo
2007-2011: Wizards of Waverly Place (TV series) - Theresa Russo/Theresa Larkin-Russo
2011: Marvel vs. Capcom 3: Fate of Two Worlds (Video Game) - She-Hulk (voice)
2010: Camp Rock 2: The Final Jam (TV movie) - Connie Torres
2009: Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie (TV movie) - Theresa Russo
2008: Camp Rock (TV movie) - Connie Torres
2008: Disney 365 (TV series)
2005-2007: The Boondocks (TV series) - Spanish TV Reporter
2007: The Loop (TV series) - Agent Denise
2006: Handy Manny (TV series) - Peggy Salazar
2004-2006: Danny Phantom (TV series) - Paulina
2001-2006: Justice League (TV series) - Hawkgirl/Shayera Hol/Beatriz da Costa/…
2006: George Lopez (TV series) - Claudia
2005: The Proud Family Movie (TV movie) - Sunset Boulevardez (voice)
2004: Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV series) - Dalilah, the Hygienist
2003: Miss Match (TV series) - Store Manager
2003: Scooby-Doo! and the Monster of Mexico (video) - Sofia Otero/Old Woman #2 (voice)
2003: Imagining Argentina - Esme Palomares
2000-2003: Static Shock (TV series) - Shelly Sandoval/Hawkgirl/Dispatcher
2002: The Master of Disguise - Sophia
2002: American Family (TV series) - Christy
2002: Bad Boy - Woman at Bar
2001: America's Sweethearts - Adinah
2001: The Brothers Garcia (TV series) - Ms. Azteca
2001: Popular (TV series) - Candy Box
2000: That's Life (TV series)
1999: Beggars and Choosers (TV series) - Yolanda
1997-1998: The Tony Danza Show (TV series) - Carmen Cruz
1998: Veronica's Closet (TV series)
1998: Caroline in the City (TV series) - Maria
1998: Grim Fandango (Video Game) - Mercedes 'Meche' Colomar (voice)
1996: Goode Behavior (TV series) - Denise
1995: Almost Perfect (TV series) - Carmen
1995: My Family - Young Irene
1994: Murder, She Wrote (TV series) - Carmen
1994: Viper (TV series) - Carla
1994: Marielena (TV series) - Nancy
1993: Harlan & Merleen (TV movie) - Carmen
1993: Cop and 1/2 - Mrs. Bobo #2
1993: Key West (TV series) - Fig
1991: Super Force (TV series) - Lori Wechsler
1990: 21 Jump Street (TV series) - Rosina
 

Height

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating