Maria Bello

 

Date Of Birth

April 18, 1967
 

Biography

Golden Globe-nominated American actress Maria Bello wanted become a lawyer initially but her exposure to acting during her senior year ultimately led to a life-altering career decision.
Shortly after, she was cast in small off-Broadway plays like Small Town Gals with Big Problems and The Killer Inside Me.

Bello also appeared on television shows like Misery Loves Company, Nowhere Man and The Commish during the 1990s. She had her breakthrough role as the female lead in the 1996 series Mr. & Mrs. Smith. The show was, however, cancelled after eight weeks on air. She then starred on 25 episodes of ER, as the pediatrician Dr. Anna Del Amico.

In 2003, Bello was nominated for her a Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in the romantic comedy The Cooler. She also appeared alongside Johnny Depp in 2004’s Secret Window and was also on Silver City. She was given the role of Dr. Alex Sabian in 2005’s Assault on Precinct 13 and was also in that year’s The Sisters. Her second Golden Globe nomination came when she was cast as Eddie Stall in A History of Violence. This was followed by her performance in Thank You for Smoking, before she appeared in 2006’s World Trade Center.

In 2011, Bello was cast as Jane Timoney, the lead on the procedural series Prime Suspect.
 

Place of Birth

Norristown, Pennsylvania, USA
 

Birth Name

Maria Elaina Bello
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She practices Muay Thai.

-She flirted with a waiter at a family birthday party and he turned out be her fiance later.
 

Awards

1997:
Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series - ER

2000:
Blockbuster Entertainment Awards for Favorite Supporting Actress – Comedy/Romance - Cayote Ugly

2003:
Satellite Award for Best Supporting Actress - Motion Picture - The Cooler

2005:
Central Ohio Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting Performance
Chicago Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting Actress
Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award for Best Supporting Actress
New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Supporting Actress
Online Film Critics Society Award for Best Supporting Actress
Village Voice Film Poll - Best Supporting Performance - A History of Violence
 

Filmography

2011 Prime Suspect (TV series)
2011 Carjacked
2011 Abduction
2010 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2010 Beautiful Boy
2010 Cubed (TV series)
2010 Grown Ups
2010 The Company Men
2009 The Private Lives of Pippa Lee
2008 The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
2008 Downloading Nancy
2008 The Yellow Handkerchief
2007 The Jane Austen Book Club
2007 Towelhead
2007 Shattered
2006 Flicka
2006 World Trade Center
2005 Thank You for Smoking
2005 A History of Violence
2005 The Dark
2005 The Sisters
2005 Assault on Precinct 13
2004 Silver City
2004 Secret Window
2004 Nobody's Perfect
2003 The Cooler
2002 100 Mile Rule
2002 Auto Focus
2001 China: The Panda Adventure
2001 Sam the Man
2001 Born in Brooklyn (TV movie)
2000 Duets
2000 Coyote Ugly
1999/I Payback
1998 Permanent Midnight
1997-1998 ER (TV series)
1996-1997 Mr. & Mrs. Smith (TV series)
1996 Due South (TV series)
1995 The Commish (TV series)
1995 Nowhere Man (TV series)
1995 Misery Loves Company (TV series)
1992 Maintenance
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)
 

Quotes

"I don't think you understand what levels or what fears until you have a child of your own. I mean, I've never loved someone so much and I've never been so afraid in my life. And the truth is I would kill someone, whoever tried to hurt him. I would. I have no doubt about it."

"I think I take a film because I'm in the process of discovering something about myself."

"So many actors say you have to find something you like in each character. I've never bought that. I think there are people in the world who are plain mean. Not many, but some."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating