Margaret Cho


Date Of Birth

December 5, 1968


Born into a Korean family, Margaret Cho showed an early interest in performing, thanks to her parents' work as well as the neighborhood she grew up in. After working the stand-up circuit, Cho received national acclaim, receiving an American Comedy Award in 1994.

The same year, Cho's stand-up act was developed by ABC into the sitcom All American Girl. Poor ratings forced its cancellation after one season, and Cho herself admitted that the series encountered production issues, as well as health issues: her weight loss, spurred by criticism of her appearance, led to serious kidney failure. The cancellation also led to her addiction to drugs and alcohol. Nonetheless, she continued performing, significantly in the action film Face/Off.

Cho made her comeback in 1999, when she transformed her experiences with the show into the one-woman show I'm The One That I Want. She has since published several books, made several stand-up tours, and even dabbled in a burlesque-style variety show. She has also appeared in her own reality show, VH1's The Cho Show, as well as on ABC's Dancing with the Stars. She is currently a regular on Lifetime's Drop Dead Diva.

Cho is openly bisexual, but is currently married to artist Al Ridenour.

Place of Birth

San Francisco, CA

Birth Name

Moran Cho



Fun Facts



- American Comedy Award, Funniest Female Stand-Up Comic, 1994


- Angie (1994)
- The Doom Generation (1995)
- Sweethearts (1996)
- It's My Party (1996)
- Pink as the Day She Was Born (1997)
- Fakin' Da Funk (1997)
- Face/Off (1997)
- The Thin Pink Line (1998)
- Ground Control (1998)
- The Rugrats Movie (1998)
- The Tavern (1999)
- Revolution (2003)
- Bam Bam and Celeste (2005)
- The Lost Room (2006)
- Falling for Grace (2007)
- One Missed Call (2008)
- Beautiful (2009)
- 17 Again (2009)
- Miss Oriented (2009)

- All American Girl (regular, 1994)
- Sex and the City (guest, 2001)
- The Cho Show (2008)
- Drop Dead Diva (regular, 2009-present)
- Dancing with the Stars (competitor, 2010)







Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts