Marcia Cross

 

Date Of Birth

March 25, 1962
 

Biography

Marcia Cross as Bree Hodge

Marcia Cross was born on March 25, 1962 in Marlborough, Massachusetts. She is a graduate of Julliard and obtained her master's degree in Psychology from Antioch University in Los Angeles. She began her television career with a small role on the soap opera The Edge of Night, and shortly after relocating to Los Angeles, appeared in made-for-tv movies such as The Last Days of Frank and Jessie James. In 1986, she was given the role of Kate Sanders on the ABC soap opera, One Life to Live . Five years later, she guest-appeared in another drama series, Knots Landing.

At present, Cross is most popular for her role on the hit television series, Desperate Housewives. She was cast in the role of Bree Hodge, and her perfomance on the show has earned her much acclaim, including a 2005 Emmy Award nomination for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series, a 2006 Satellite Award for Best Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical and several Golden Globe Award nominations for Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series- Musical or Comedy.

Before she appeared on Desperate Housewives, Cross was known for her potrayal of Dr. Linda Abbott on Everwood and of Dr. Kimberly Shaw on Melrose Place. The latter role made Cross one of the viewers' favorites, but she was not credited as part of the regular cast until her third season with the show. Cross left Melrose Place in 1997, and went on to appear in other productions, such as Target Earth, Dancing in September, Living in Fear, Eastwick, King of Queens, The Wind Effect, Boy Meets World, The Outer Limits, Touched By An Angel, Profiler, Spin City, Ally McBeal , Strong Medicine and CSI: Crime Scene Investigation .

Apart from her television and film career, Cross has also performed on stage, with projects like La Ronde, Twelfth Night, or What You You Will and The Two Gentleman of Verona under her belt.

Cross is currently married to stock broker Tom Mahoney. They were wed on June 24, 2006, and welcomed their first children, fraternal twins Eden and Savannah, on Febuary 20, 2007.
 

Place of Birth

Marlborough, Massachusetts, USA
 

Birth Name

Marcia Anne Cross
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She and husband Tom Mahoney have two children: twins Eden and Savannah.<

- She studied at the Juilliard School in New York and earned her Master's degree in psychology at LA's Antioch University.

- She has two siblings: Ellen and Susan. Their father's name is Mark and their mother's is Janet

- In 2008, she was named one of People Magazines' 100 Most Beautiful People.

- She is a paid spokesperson for GlaxoSmithKline's migraine medication, having suffered from migraines since the age of 14.

 

Awards

2006: Satellite Awards - Best Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical for: "Desperate Housewives"
2006: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for: "Desperate Housewives". Shared.
2005: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for: "Desperate Housewives". Shared.
 

Filmography

2011: Bringing Up Bobby - Mary
2004-2011: Desperate Housewives (TV series) - Bree Van De Kamp/Bree Hodge
2009: Just Peck - Cheryl Peck
2003-2004: Everwood (TV series) - Dr. Linda Abbott
2003: The Wind Effect (short) - Molly
2002-2003: The King of Queens (TV series) - Debi
2002: Eastwick (TV movie) - Jane Spofford
2002: Bank - American actress
2001: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Julia Fairmont
2001: Living in Fear - Rebecca Hausman
2001: Strong Medicine (TV series) - Linda Loren
2001: Bad News Mr. Swanson (TV movie) - Doctor Knoll
2000: Ally McBeal (TV series) - Myra Robbins
2000: Spin City (TV series) - Joan Calvin
2000: Profiler (TV series) - Pamela Martin
2000: Dancing in September - Lydia Gleason
1999: Touched by an Angel (TV series) - Lauren
1999: Boy Meets World (TV series) - Rhiannon Lawrence
1999: The Outer Limits (TV series) - Katherine 'Kate' Woods
1998: Target Earth (TV movie) - Karen Mackaphe
1997: Seinfeld (TV series) - Dr. Sara Sitarides
1992-1997: Melrose Place (TV series) - Dr. Kimberly Shaw/Dr. Kimberly Shaw Mancini/Betsy Jones/…
1997: Ned and Stacey (TV series) - Diana Huntley
1996: All She Ever Wanted (TV movie) - Rachel Stockman
1996: Female Perversions - Beth Stephens
1996: Always Say Goodbye - Anne Kidwell
1995: Burke's Law (TV series) - Leslie Dolan
1995: Ripple (short) - Ali
1995: Mother's Day (TV movie) - Denise
1994: M.A.N.T.I.S. (TV movie) - Carla
1993: Raven (TV series) - Carla Dellatory
1992: Herman's Head (TV series) - Princess Gillian
1991-1992: Knots Landing (TV series) - Victoria Broyelard
1992: Murder, She Wrote (TV series) - Marci Bowman
1991: Pros and Cons (TV series) - Lynn
1991: Jake and the Fatman (TV series) - Lover
1990: Storm and Sorrow (TV movie) - Marty Hoy
1990: Bad Influence - Ruth Fielding
1990: Quantum Leap (TV series) - Stephanie Heywood
1989-1990: Booker (TV series) - Sherrie Binford
1989: Doctor Doctor (TV series) - Lesley North
1989: Who's the Boss? (TV series) - Kelly
1989: Just Temporary (TV movie) - Amy
1989: Cheers (TV series) - Susan Howe
1989: It's Garry Shandling's Show. (TV series) - Christine
1988: Almost Grown (TV series) - Lesley Foley
1986: Another World (TV series) - Tanya
1986-1987: One Life to Live (TV series) - Katheryn "Kate" Sanders
1986: George Washington II: The Forging of a Nation (TV movie) - Anne Bingham
1986: Tales from the Darkside (TV series) - Marie Alcott
1986: The Last Days of Frank and Jesse James (TV movie) - Sarah Hite
1986: Pros & Cons (TV movie) - Lynn Erskine
1985: Brass (TV movie) - Victoria Willis
1984: The Edge of Night (TV series) - Liz Correll
 

Height

5' 10" (1.80 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating