Malik Yoba

 

Date Of Birth

September 17, 1967
 

Biography

Malik Yoba estalished himself as JC Williams on the Fox series New York Undercover, for which he won three NAACP Image Awards. He also appeared in the miniseries Thief, and in short-lived shows The Days and Defying Gravity; he also held recurring roles in the comedies Girlfriends and Arrested Development. He also starred in films such as Cool Runnings (his debut, in 1993), Criminal and Why Did I Get Married? He recently joined the cast of SyFy's Alphas.
 

Place of Birth

Bronx, New York, NY
 

Birth Name

Abdul-Malik Yoba
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- NAACP Image Award, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series, 1996 (for New York Undercover)
- NAACP Image Award, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series, 1997 (for New York Undercover)
- NAACP Image Award, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series, 1998 (for New York Undercover)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Cool Runnings (1993)
- Blue in the Face (1995)
- Smoke (1995)
- Cop Land (1997)
- Soul Food (1997)
- Ride (1998)
- Personals (1999)
- Harlem Aria (1999)
- Dreaming in Black and White (2002)
- Vote for Me (2003)
- Criminal (2004)
- Oh Happy Day (2004)
- Slur (2005)
- Kids in America (2005)
- They're Just My Friends (2006)
- Rockaway (2007)
- Feel the Noise (2007)
- Why Did I Get Married? (2007)
- My Girlfriend's Back (2010)
- Why Did I Get Married Too? (2010)

TELEVISION:
- New York Undercover (regular, 1994-1999)
- Bull (regular, 2000-2001)
- Girlfriends (recurring, 2003-2007)
- The Days (regular, 2004)
- Thief (regular, 2006)
- Raines (regular, 2007)
- Defying Gravity (regular, 2009)
- Alphas (regular, 2011)
 

Nickname

Malik
 

Height

6'2"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts