Malese Jow

 

Date Of Birth

February 18, 1991
 

Biography

Malese Jow began acting when she was six years old, at one point appearing in Barney & Friends. She got her biggest break in 2004, when she joined the cast of the Nickelodeon series Unfabulous, appearing alongside Emma Roberts. The series earned her several Young Artist Award nominations and lasted three seasons.

Jow's later roles include guest stints in iCarly, Hannah Montana and The Wizards of Waverly Place, as well as several television movies. She also appeared in the films Bratz, Aliens in the Attic and The Social Network. In 2010 she took a recurring role in the CW series The Vampire Diaries.

Jow also dabbled in music, beginning with a stint as competitor in Ed McMahon's Next Big Star in 2001. While she's occasionally performed on television, she only recently signed a record deal with Sphere Productions.
 

Place of Birth

Tulsa, OK
 

Birth Name

Elizabeth Melise Jow
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Her father is full Chinese, and her mother is Caucasian with a small degree of Cherokee Indian heritage.

- She appeared in several McDonald's television commercials by age 8.

 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM
- Bratz (2007)
- Aliens in the Attic (2009)
- You're So Cupid! (2010)
- The Social Network (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Next Big Star (competitor, 2001-2002)
- Unfabulous (regular, 2004-2007)
- The Young and the Restless (guest, 2008)
- Hannah Montana (guest, 2009)
- The Vampire Diaries (recurring, 2010)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 4 1/2"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts